Extra capsular rupture sillicone deposits detected in axilla via ultra sound

How urgent is removal of implants due to the rupture and sillicone deposits. implants are 10 years old also. As they were implanted 2006. After replacement prior saline implants which had capulised. Apparently when they were replaced and capsulotimy was performed with the saline implants. As stated above replaced with 500cc round sillicone cohesive gel. In 2006 Detected extracapsular rupture by ultra sound. And sillicone deposits in auxilla in 2016. How urgent is removal? I am quite worried

Doctor Answers 4

Your health should be fine

Your overall health should be fine.
You should schedule a visit to a plastic surgeon in your country to set up a removal in the next month or two.
No need to procrastinate, but time to start getting things set up.
See if you can obtain your old medical records.
Best wishes,
Dr. Denkler

Extra capsular rupture sillicone deposits detected in axilla via ultra sound

Thank you for your question.  Many studies have shown that silicone will not have any harmful effects.  I would recommend that your implants be removed and/or replaced.  You should start the process by interviewing  many board certified plastic surgeons. Best Wishes. 

Ruptured implants

Thanks for your question.  If you aren't experiencing any pain or discomfort then there is no immediate urgency to have your implants removed. But you should begin making plans to have your surgery performed. Arrange a consultation with a fully qualified plastic surgeon experienced in removing implants.  

Extracapsular silicone gel

The subject of ruptured implants has been studied quite extensively and there have been no studies that have indicated any particular health risks so there is no need to worry (obviously easier said than done!). You have plenty of time to get properly evaluated and treated. Good luck!

Marcel Daniels, MD
Long Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
