Advice for ptosis grade 1. Breast implants or will I have to get the lift? (Photo)

I really want to avoid a lift I am 70kgs 168cm tall breast fed 2 children currently a 10c wanting a DD.

Doctor Answers 6

Advice for ptosis grade 1. Breast implants or will I have to get the lift?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Based on your photos I would recommend a lift with or without an implant. Please seek a consult with a board certified plastic surgeon. 

Regards, 

#augment

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hi

It really depends on the look you are trying to achieve.  An implant alone will give you an ok result but not fantastic and the whole breast will still sit low on the chest wall.  Personally I would opt for a minilift via a crescent scar above the areola which is hardly noticeable and an implant and this can give the benefit of a lift without a big scar.
Regards

Damien

Grade I breast ptosis

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hi,

I think you will achieve the result you are after without a lift and just an implant alone.

Of course a physical examination will be necessary but the degree of potties or sag you have should not need a mastopexy to achieve the DD cup result you are after.

All the best

Jeremy Hunt

Advice for ptosis grade 1. Breast implants or will I have to get the lift?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question.  Based on your photos which demonstrate mild breast ptosis (sagging), you are likely to achieve the results that you want with implants alone.  In my practice, this is my preference for cases of mild breast ptosis.  Be sure to consult with an experienced certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck!

Advice about a breast lift with grade I ptosis?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question as this is a very common issue many women face after the child bearing years. You do appear to have only mild breast ptosis based on the photos provided. In this scenario it is often times possible to avoid a breast lift. This is due to the fact that once breast implants are placed the lower breast skin between the nipple and the inframammary crease will stretch out over time. This stretched out lower breast skin helps the breast implant appear more centered on the the nipple and will often times eliminate the need for a simultaneous breast lift. My personal opinion is to avoid a breast lift when only very mild ptosis is present (as may be the case with you). Certainly a breast lift can always be performed at a later date if deemed necessary in retrospect. Best of luck!

Advice for ptosis grade 1. Breast implants or will I have to get the lift?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Based on your photos a breast augmentation with implants alone may be all that you need. A dual plane breast augmentation is likely your best option, however an in person exam is necessary for proper advice. Please read the link below:
