9 months post revision rhinoplasty complications. (photos)

Hi I am 9 Months post revision rhinoplasty. My nostrils are uneven. I am unsure as to whether this is just because of swelling (I have thick ethnic skin). I also have a dent/ gap on the bridge of my nose (I'm assuming from too much cartilage removal). It's very evident when I smile both on the front and side views. My nose is also still extremely swollen. Is this all temporary? or do I need further surgery?

Doctor Answers 2

Issues with revision rhinoplasty

Revisions are a complex endeavor.  The results you have may be able to be improved.  However, with a revision of a revision I would wait until you get to more like 18 months.


Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Revision rhinoplasty for poor results.

unfortunately you will need a revision rhinoplasty to correct the problems that you have shown. You still have a persistent hump, persistent muscle pulling your tip down, deviation, etc. These will need to be corrected by a very experienced revision rhinoplasty surgeon who can  show you the results that are natural looking and correction of problems that he has done in noses worse than yours. 

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
