300 or 325 high profile? (photos)

Hello. I am 27yrs old. No kids. Height 166cm. Weight 53kg. I am a small build. I was recommended 300-325 high profile. I chose 300 high at the appointment but am rethinking if should go bigger to 325 high, as I have heard from many people after surgery they wish they went bigger. I am looking to fill out a C cup. If I have measured right, my breast width is 13cm. I was also told my chest wall with implants will leave a 2 finger width gap. Thoughts please? Thank you

Doctor Answers 9

Breast Implant Size

There is not much difference between these sizes - a espresso coffee or a shot of tequila in volume! Your surgeon may be able to do a 3D simulation for you, to help you choose, but in general, if you're not sure, it is better to go with larger, as more woman worry they are too small after surgery, and rarely too big. Regards, Dr Steve Merten

BA evaluation

Hello and thank you for your questions. You should have an excellent result. I wish you the best in finding the right answers and there is not much (if any) difference you will notice between 300 and 325cc implant.  For starters, is best to see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon who can in person examine you, take key measurements and go over with you your specific aesthetic goals. Bringing several photos of your "ideal" look can be helpful as well. During the consultation is a review and discussion about the need for a breast lift,  incision location, implant placement, implant size and shape, type of the implants and recovery period. There are several key differences and some similarities in the types and shapes of breast implants. It is best to see and feel in person the different sizes, shapes and textures of the various implants during a consultation with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. Best of luck.

Benjamin J. Cousins M.D.
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Benjamin J. Cousins, MD
Miami Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Breast implants

Hi,

Thank you for your question. A 25cc difference is very small. It is very hard to notice a difference between one or the other. Your plastic surgeon will be able to go over sizes with you and will let you know what size will fit the best with your body size. Good luck :)

N. Bill Aydin, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

#breast sizing

Hi. You wont notice a difference comparing a 25cc difference in implants. Either will give you the desired look you want. Every woman that gets implants has a period of 'buyers regret' where they wonder whether they should have gone bigger. It is a normal process. Dont fret - you should get a good result.  Regards

Damien

Getting the implant size right

Thank you for your question. Generally, 25cc won't make much of a difference.  Having said that, breast implant selection is an important process and requires good communication between you and your surgeon. Typically, breast measurements are initially obtained to provide an initial guide to implants appropriate for your chest. It's then advised that you try different sizers in a normal bra with a tight t-shirt to get an idea of what your breasts would look like. It's important to focus on the look that you want and not overly focus on a specific cup size or implant size. Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon. Good luck!

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon



Breast Augmentation - Size Selection

Thank you for your question. You appear to be an excellent candidate for breast augmentation surgery with a lift.  "Tissue based planning" relies on your chest and breast measurements and is the safest way to ensure good long term results. Your surgeon should determine what size and projection are necessary to give you your desired result based on your body's measurements. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic breast surgery. Hope this helps and good luck with your surgery.

Breast implant size

The difference between a 300 cc and a 325 cc  implant is minimal. In my own practice if there is anything that is not unusual it's that a patient may wish they had gone larger. They get used of the larger size immediately after surgery and after the swelling decreases they wished they had stayed larger. For this reason I encourage them to go with the larger size if they are choosing between two different sizes.

Gerald L. Yospur, MD
Mesa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Best breast implants for me?

Thank you for the question. Based on your photographs, I think that you are starting at a good place and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation surgery.  Keep in mind that a 25 cc difference in breast implant volume may make little to no difference in the appearance of your breasts. One way to think of your situation: would you be more disappointed if your breasts are slightly "too big" or "too small" after breast augmentation surgery?



Some general thoughts regarding "cleavage concerns" may be helpful to you and other young ladies considering breast surgery:



Patients undergoing breast augmentation should understand that their anatomical “starting point” will play a significant "role" in the outcome that they can expect with breast augmentation surgery.   If the patient starts out with a significant distance between the breasts, there are limits as to how close of "cleavage" can be achieved.  If over dissection (when developing breast implant pocket) occurs in the cleavage area, with the goal being to achieve as close as possible cleavage per patient's request, patients may experience significant problems such as breast implant displacement (medial  malposition or symmastia) and/or significant breast implant rippling/palpability.  Obviously, these types of problems may require revisionary breast surgery to correct.  

Also, keep in mind, that each nipple/areola complex must remain centered on each breast mound after surgery.  Again, careful dissection of the breast implant pocket and appropriate selection of breast implant size/width/profile will also play a role when it comes to how close the cleavage area will be postoperatively (and the overall shape/symmetry of the breasts). Again, careful measurement/dimensional planning plays a big role in this regard.







Given that your surgery is coming up soon, I would suggest that you spend additional time communicating your goals/concerns directly with your plastic surgeon, preferably prior to the date of surgery.










In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "C cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.







 I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with. 
