Really have been wanting a mommy makeover! Really scared of the after pain. Any suggestions?

I'm in Austin tx and considering a mommy makeover. With a tt and some kind of breast work, can lipo in the thighs be done at the same time? What is ball park price for this? What type of financing is available and affordable? Is a hospital stay required and what is down time?

Doctor Answers 9

Mommy Makeover post op pain control options.

Thank you for your question.  Our office takes post operative pain management seriously.  Our current protocol includes a pain pump, (with numbing medicine), that will instill the numbing medicine in the area for the first three days after abdominoplasty.  Patients typically move off the pain medicine to Tylenol after a few days.  We try to avoid ibuprofen and aspirin products for a couple weeks post op.  Most patients tolerate the procedure well.   Best to talk to your Board Certified Plastic Surgeon as each surgeon will approach the operation and the postoperative management differently.  As far as costs and financing, talk to the office manager.

Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Post-Op Mommy Makeover Healing

Healing after the procedures will take time. There will definitely be some pain and swelling, but there is no reason to be scared. I have my patients out of bed and walking the night of surgery and every hour while awake. I allow my patients to return to work at one to two weeks with 14 days preferred. No lifting or straining. At three weeks increased level of activity and full, no restrictions, at 6 weeks. Just talk to your surgeon about any concerns that you may have so that you know what to expect in the procedures you are having done.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Mommy Makeover Pain

Mommy makeovers have a very high level of patient satisfaction. The abdominal procedure usually has more pain associated with it than the breast procedure portion of the Mommy Makeover. If the breasts are lifted, the lateral portion of the breasts can experience more discomfort than breast augmentation with implants alone. However, a fairly new and effective pain medication, Exparel, can be injected near the end of the procedure and can help minimize (almost alleviate) pain in the areas for approximately 72 hours. Liposuction of the thighs can usually be done at the same time as a tummy tuck and breast procedure. This can be discussed with your plastic surgeon. Pricing will be determined by many things, including, but not limited to Mini versus full Tummy Tuck; type of breast procedure and implants desired; and liposuction sites and sizes.
Most every surgeon will offer financing that can be customized to your needs. The Tummy Tuck portion of the Mommy Makeover requires an overnight stay. Most people can return to work by the second week, depending on the activity required for their occupation. Patients can begin mild exercise after 3 weeks of recovery (any earlier causes swelling) and full exercise routines can begin after 6 weeks of recovery from surgery.
You have asked appropriate questions. Wishing you all the best in finding the right surgeon and care team to support you!

Dr. Steve Byrd

Steve Byrd, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Mommy makeover

Thank you for your question. Mommy makeovers involve various combinations of proceudres to improve the breasts, abdomen, hips, back, arms, legs, buttocks, etc after childbirth.
Combination procedures are safe and very effective in the right hands. The surgeon HAS to be an expert in EACH procedure and must have a lot of experience in performing combination procedures and can minimize the operative time. For example, we work in a team and would take around 4-5 hours for the complete operation. This allows us to get better results with less surgical time and less trauma. Our patients are typically wlking the same day and tapering off of pain medications by 4-5 days. By a week, our internattional patients are generally touring around Cartagena enjoying the sites of this UNSECO World Heritage City. Patients progress to unrestricted activities by 2 months, just as the final results are settling in.
Combination procedures can give powerful results but SAFETY is KEY. You definitely have to choose your surgeon correctly and make sure that he/she has the training and experience to meet your goals with absolute safety. Don’t settle for less than a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with specialized expertise in this procedure.

Mommy make-over but scared of the pain

Thank you for your question about your mommy make-over.

  • The muscle repair of a tummy tuck and the muscle stretch from under-the-muscle implants do cause severe pain - usually for a full 3 days.
  • The pain can be greatly reduced - usually to minimal levels - by your surgeon injecting Exparel, a long lasting anesthetic, into the muscles before the end of surgery.
  • Most plastic surgeons offer some kind of financing - and a hospital stay is rarely needed.
  • Initial recovery is about 2 weeks, return to exercise is 6 - 8 weeks and the final result takes 6 months.
  • Have a person consultation to determine what exactly you need - your surgeon can then give you an estimate for the cost.

Always consult a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes. Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Really have been wanting a mommy makeover! Really scared of the after pain.

Answering your question within the scope of this forum is challenging but let's give it a try. A lot of the answers depend on how  much work need to be done. Are implants involved?

Typically, liposuction of the thighs can be performed at the same time. In terms of price, it would depend on the procedures you choose to have performed. If breast implants are involved and/or if you need a breast lift or mastopexy the costs could vary somewhat.

In our practice, like most others, there are various financing plans available patients to choose from.

A hospital stay is generally not required but can be arranged if you want, but this will add to the price

In terms of pain control, our goal is to keep your pain as well controlled as possible. After the first few days, your need for pain medication generally decreases steadily. You can elect to utilize a pain pump for a small extra charge, and these generally help to decrease the need for oral pain medications.

Down time varies by occupation. Physical jobs require 2 or possibly more weeks, whereas more sedentary jobs (desk work) only require 8-10 days, depending on the procedure(s) you select.

A "Mommy Makeover" procedure can refer to a variety of procedures.

Dear sylvia_775,

Thank you for your question.  It appears that you have some specific areas that you wish to improve.  As far as to what combination of procedures you will benefit the most from this should best be addressed in a personal consultation with an experienced plastic surgeon.

The common combination to this type of procedure is an abdominoplasty, with a breast enhancement procedure.  Oftentimes, liposuction is also performed to the inner, and or outer thighs.  As far as pricing, this is best obtained after a proper evaluation.

I hope this helps, and best wishes!

Sergio Pasquale Maggi, MD, FACS
Austin Plastic Surgery Center

Mommy Makeover

We do that combo routinely.  The cost will vary based on what is involved with the breast work.  An aug/pexy will be more than say an aug alone.  

As far as recovery, we have been VERY impressed with Exparel in our tummy tucks.  It cuts the pain considerably.  It adds $315 to the cost.

Good Luck!

Michael E. Decherd, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Mommy makeovery

There are several options depending on you physical examination and medical history.  It would be best to identify Board Certified Plastic surgeons for consults.  Opinions may very about what combination of procedures maybe appropriate for you.  Depending on those opinions there will be a range in price.  Typically that combination of procedures doesn't need an overnight stay.
