When swelling goes down will my nostrils flare out again? (photos)

When the swelling of my tip goes down will my nostrils appear more flared out or wider? 3-4 post op now

Doctor Answers 2

Nostril Flaring Treatments

As the nasal tip settles after a rhinoplasty, the nostril shape can flare to accommodate for the tip descent. If tip height is appropriate, it would be straightforward to do a staged alar base or Weir excision under local anesthesia. The differences between the two procedures is dependent on nostril size and/or presence of flaring.


Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

No

After excision of excess nostril tissue they are not capable of flaring again. Nostril flare is not connected with nasal tip swelling. 

Vasdev Rai, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
