Saline exchange for silicone (Photo)

I'm 31, 123lbs, 5'5. I've had 420cc sailene implants for 11 years, in 2 weeks I will be exchanging them for silicone. I decided on 600cc HP, I'm currently a C cup and would like to be a nice D but NOT overly huge. Will the 600hp silicone be a good size or will they be overly huge?

Doctor Answers 5

Saline exchange for silicone

Thank you for the question.  Although it is not possible to provide you with definitive advice without an person evaluation, most patients are able to "go larger" at a second stage, once the breast tissues have expanded (after first-time breast augmentation).  Sometimes, during this revisionary surgery, adjustment of the breast implant capsules is also necessary to achieve the desired outcome.

You will find that online consultants will not be able to provide you with specific advice in regards to selection of specific breast implant size/profile.  





In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "nice D but not overly huge”  etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.




Breast Implant Sizing

Hello,You and your surgeon should be trying on sizers in the office with a tight, unpadded bra to see how an additional 200 cc looks. This takes the guess work out. Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

Saline to Silicone exchange 600cc

Thank you for your question. If you currently have 420cc saline, to exchange them for silicone and have the same look you would need to go up by 100cc. So going from 420cc to 600cc will probably make you slightly larger. Only you and your surgeon can determine if that is "too large", however any implant over about 500cc increases the long term complication rates significantly. Your surgeon should measure your base diameter(width of our breast) and determine which profile will fit best in the dimensions of your breasts. It sounds like you have a good plan, however make sure you are aware of the additional risks using an implant larger than 500cc.

Silicone to Saline

Thanks for your question and the photos. I'm a big believer that silicone is a superior implant and I think that you will really like the change. My personal opinion is that 600CC is VERY large and brings on increased risk of contracture, implant malposition and asymmetry. Everything has risks and benefits. I think you probably can go up in size, but 40% increase is a lot. Best of Luck!

M. Scott Haydon, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 83 reviews

Upsizing breast implants

I cannot say if they will be huge or overly huge. I can say that it usually takes a good 100 cc's of upsizing to even see anything.
