Is it safe to have a breast augmentation if you have a benign fibroadenoma?

I have a small bengin fibroadenoma since I was in my early teenage years and I am now 25. No growth has shown and the Doctor has done an ultrasound and said I don't need to do any surgery to remove it since it is not grown all these years. I'm looking forward to getting a breast augmentation and I want to get some advise on what I should do. Should I remove and usually how much would the cost be if I got it remove with my breast augmentation? Or just leave it alone?

Doctor Answers 9

Breast augmentation and fibroadenoma

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If this is a documented fibroadenoma and is not causing any problems, it is fine to go ahead with breast augmention. Fibroadenomas are quite common this situation is not unusual in my practice.

Sincerely,

Thomas C. Wiener, MD

this information is not a substitute for a consultation by a board certified plastic surgeon.

Is it safe to have a breast augmentation if you have a benign fibroadenoma?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question. It is safe to do breast aug in this type of conditions, provided it is proven benign and small.

Decision is based on size, history and presence of pain/discomfort

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thanks for your question. This is a common finding as the others have indicated. Depending on how big it is, where it is, and if it's associated with any pain or discomfort I would make my decision as to what to recommend. Obviously if it is near where the incision will be made for the implant, then I would take it out at that time. I agree that it is best to send it off for evaluation. A pea size mass that has been stable by exam and ultrasound for years is not worrisome. If it's the size of a grape then that might be a different story. Finally, the fibroadenoma (assuming that is what it is) can enlarge with pregnancy and that might affect your decision too. The mass is usually very easily removed and likely could be done at the same time. Best of Luck!

M. Scott Haydon, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 92 reviews

BA with a benign fibroadenoma

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It sounds like you have a really good grasp of your diagnosis.  I assume you have had good work up.   It is safe to perform a BA.  Most women choose to leave these alone if they are benign rather than removing them.  If you have a strong history of breast cancer, then removal should be more of a discussion with your breast surgeon. 

Hope that helps and best wishes!
Dr. Morales
ABPS Board Certified
Houston, Tx

Rolando Morales Jr, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Benign breast tumors and a breast enhancement procedure

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your excellent question.

It appears that you have very good self awareness of this condition, and that you have properly been worked up for it by your physicians. 

In terms of having a breast augmentation, this should not be a significant concern.  However if it is to be removed, I would recommend that you have it sent to pathology as a specimen to confirm the benign nature of the mass/tumor.

Kindly yours,

Sergio Pasquale Maggi, MD, FACS
Austin Plastic Surgery Center
drmaggi.com

Is it safe to have a breast augmentation if you have a benign fibroadenoma?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Fibroadenomas are extremely common and many women have them without realizing that they do. The key word here is benign. It would be optional for you to have it removed, although most women choose to leave it alone. It the patient wants it removed I usually do so as a courtesy to the the patient, especially if it's near the incision site.

Fibroadenoma and Breast Implants

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Small benign tumors that are not growing are not a problem with breast augmentation.  Sometimes they can even be removed during the augmentation.  Your plastic surgeon should have a plan to address this issue, and probably consult with the doctor who follows you for the fibroadenoma.

John LoMonaco, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 276 reviews

Fibroadenoma and breast augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thanks for your inquiry and an excellent question.  The answer is it depends.  Thankfully the fibroedenoma is small and not changing.  If the fibroadenoma is easily palpable and located near an incision location that can be used to place your implant, then it most definitely can be removed at the same time.  I would recommend you send it to pathology if it is removed.  If it is difficult to access through any planned incisions, it may be best to leave it alone.  Please ask your surgeon at your consultation and best of luck.  

Fibroadenoma should not be a problem…

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for the question. A lesion that has been worked up and found to be a benign (such as a fibroadenoma) can be removed during the time of breast augmentation surgery. This is especially true if the lesion is close to the planned incision for the breast surgery. Best wishes.
