Are there any problems with flying after SculpSure treatment?

Doctor Answers 25

No downtime with SculpSure

Nope. It is not problem to fly after your SculpSure treatment. One of it's many advantages is no downtime. 


Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

SculpSure has no downtime, so you can do anything you like

Hello Sandra,  thank you for your question. SculpSure is a quick, comfortable and ZERO downtime procedure.  You have absolutely no physical restrictions after your treatment and fling is definitely safe.

Hope this helps. Best,Dr.Avaliani

Anna Avaliani, MD
New York Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Flying after SculpSure

There are no issues with flying after SculpSure treatment. I personally had the treatment done and flew the following day without any issues. Bon Voyage!

Victoria Negrete, MD
Milwaukee Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

SculpSure

Thank you for your question. There are no restrictions with flying after SculpSure. The recovery through SculpSure is excellent. Many patients can return to work immediately after the short session. Always consult with a board certified facial plastic surgeon.

Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 117 reviews

Flying after SculpSure

You can absolutely fly after your SculpSure treatment.  The only real contraindication post treatment is tanning.  SculpSure is an excellent treatment for non-invasive fat reduction.

Kent V. Hasen, MD
Naples Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

You can definitely fly after Sculpsure

it is perfectly safe to fly after Sculpsure. You are not given general anesthesia for Sculpsure so there is no reason that flying would be a problem.

david berman md

David E. Berman, MD
Sterling Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 109 reviews

Contraindications with SculpSure

SculpSure is a noninvasive 25 minute body contouring treatment to help treat stubborn areas of fat that are resistant to diet and exercise. After the treatment you may be slightly tender but there is no downtime and no restriction on activity post treatment.

Patricia DePoli, MD, FACS
Skokie Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

SculpSure Safety

Hi there,

SculpSure technology has no associated downtime or recovery period so it is safe to fly after getting a treatment. Some patients may experience temporary redness, tenderness, swelling and tissue firmness on the treatment sites. Tenderness may last up to two weeks. Patients are encouraged to gently massage the area twice a day for 5 to 10 minutes and are able to use a cold compress and/or acetaminophen to help relieve any discomfort. 

Many people resume normal daily activities including exercise immediately post treatment. 

Cory Torgerson, MD, PhD, FRCSC
Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 148 reviews

SculpSure and Flying

Thank you for your question.

There is no downtime following the SculpSure procedure and so it is safe to fly directly after. Unlike other procedures that require a bit of downtime, SculpSure  requires none- so we allow our patients to go to the gym directly after the treatment and to resume normal activity.


Hope this helps, safe travels! 

Dilip D. Madnani, MD, FACS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 89 reviews

Flying after Sculpsure treatment

One of the major advantages of SculpSure is that it is non-invasive without any downtime or activity restrictions after treatment. This includes flying. You may have some minor discomfort in the area treated, but there should be no major problems. Good luck.

Renata Wix-Harris, MD
Livingston Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
