For how long should I wait for my hair transplant procedure after having another surgery with general anesthesia?

My hair transplant procedure is four weeks after a surgery I will have for my blocked nose. (General anesthesia) Will this be okay?

Doctor Answers 5

Local after generalized anesthesia

There should be no problem with having hair transplant surgery done under local anesthesia 4 weeks after having sinus surgery under general anesthesia. You should however ask your hair transplant surgeon if there are any conflicts or concerns.


Beverly Hills Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Hair transplant surgery is performed under LOCAL anesthesia and NOT general anesthesia.

Hair transplant surgery is performed under LOCAL anesthesia and NOT general anesthesia.  If you are concerned it is best to ask your doctor or your anesthesiologist. 

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

How long to wait before having a hair transplant after general anesthesia for sinus surgery

Noah2016,

It should be fine to have a hair transplant under local anesthesia four weeks after another procedure under general anesthesia. Although rare, the general anesthesia itself may be a risk for telogen effluvium. If it occurs the thinning would be noticed about 3 months after the   general anesthesia. Of course, this should only be temporary with most of the hair growing back.


Sincerely,


Bernardino A. Arocha, MD

Bernardino Arocha, MD
Houston Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Time between surgeries for general anesthesia

Interestingly, there is not a totally clear answer to your question.  The anesthesiologists we have consulted have suggested that there is really no additional risk after a few weeks of having a second general anesthesia.

Your hair procedure will of course just involve injection local anesthesia.  Two weeks would be an adequate time in our practice.

Hair transplants

A hair transplant is performed under local anesthesia so there will be no impact on your nose. We do this type of surgery after a large surgical procedure performed elsewhere on your body after a month or so and recovery is complete

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
