Is it possible to lower my lips like this? (Photo)

My teeth show a lot, and i like the way i look when i lower my lips line this. What type of procedure should i consider? Would botox work?

Doctor Answers 10

Botox for the gummy smile

Thank you for your question aleyzailazaro. Botox is a purified protein used to address wrinkles associated with facial expression. In the lower face a small amount of Botox can be placed adjacent to the nostril to address the gummy smile. A gummy smile is seen in some people who, when they smile, the lips go up so high that the gums are visible in addition to the teeth. This addresses the LLSAN muscle and will improve the gummy smile. Please consult with a doctor for specific recommendations. Good luck!

Encino Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Gummy Smile and Botox

A tiny amount of Botox and a filler should improve the appearance of your lips. Please consult an expert with these advanced techniques.  Best, Dr. Green

Botox for Gummy Smile

It is possible to reduce a gummy smile with Botox. Have your injector do a Google Scholar review of Yonsei point injection. It takes an exceedingly small amount to drop the lip. Usually 1/2 to 1 unit per side.

Jerome Lamb, MD
Independence Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Botox for "gummy smile" - Williamsville, NY

Thank you for your question.

The picture is 'sideways' so it is difficult to interpret what you are doing in the picture.

nevertheless, for a "gummy smile", strategic injection of Botox in the very upper part of the upper lip will treat that problem very nicely.

Modulation of the lips themselves is accomplished with lip fillers like Belotero or Juvederm, among others. 

Dr. Karamanoukian

Botox for gummy smiles, fillers for shaping lips

If you feel your teeth show too much when you smile, it can be treated like a "gummy smile" using a small amount of any of the botulinum toxins like Botox, Dysport, or Xeomin to the upper lip, below the nostril.  If your lips are already nicely full, they may be shaped a little bit more to your liking using hyaluronic acid fillers like Restylane/Restylane Silk or Juvederm.

Lip Fillers Long Term, Use Cannulas and a Conservative approach

You can change the shape of the lip with fillers and fat, or can lift the lip with a procedure.  I suggest seeing an expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Lowering your lips.

Great question.  It looks like you have very full and beautiful lips.  Botox can help to lower your lips and lessen a gummy smile.  There are also procedures to reduce the size of overly large lips. Please see an experienced injector and a cosmetic facial surgeon. Good luck.

Paul E. Goco, MD
Nashville Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Lowering the lips with Botox or Surgery

Dear Aley,

Lowering the upper lip can be performed with botox to the white lip. Plumping the cupids bow can be achieved with a V-Y advancement, while lowering or plumping the red lip can be achieved with fillers or an implant. 

Jose E. Barrera, MD, FACS
San Antonio Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Lowering Upper Lip for Gummy Smile

An effective, conservative method to lower your upper lip and preventing a "gummy smile" is using a neuromodulator (#Botox, #Dysport, #Xeomin).  The goal is to help soften the muscle pull of the levator alaeque nasi.  Depending on which part of your gums are showing, you may also have to decrease the strength of your zygomaticus minor and occasionally the zygomaticus major.  Please visit with a board certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon who has significant experience in neuromodulator injections.  

Best of luck,
Suneel Chilukuri, M.D.
Houston, TX

Suneel Chilukuri, MD
Bellaire Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Botox to lower lips

Thank you for your question and for sharing your photo. Botox is commonly used to lower the upper lip to reduce a gummy smile.  The accurate dosing and placement will depend on your physical exam and your desired results. It is hard to see with your fingers, if you're also looking for some extra volume in the upper lip. In this case a filler such as Restylane or Juvederm can be added to the upper lip as well.
