I have thin lips and I just paid for a lip augmentation with Juvederm (Photo)

however the Doctor seems very conservative and I am truly afraid cause although I don't want to look like duck I do want a difference and it seems like she has a problem with the sexy so popular look everybody is getting but that is exactly what I want she told me she can fill in the middle to make that cupid bow she said that not my natural shape... is it possible with my lips and with one syringe of juvaderm to get that look? Should I just leave it in her hands I don't want no good results

Doctor Answers 11

It is generally better to err on the conservative side when doing lip injections for the first time.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It is generally better to err on the conservative side when doing lip injections for the first time. It is much easier to add more filler later than to correct an over-filled look. I would trust your injector and go smaller at first, then after the swelling has gone down and you see your final results, go back in for a touch-up if you still want more volume. 


San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 87 reviews

Lip Filler

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello.  It is not unreasonable to start conservative with one syringe of Juvederm, and then re-evaluate.  Additional product can be added in the future.

Anand G. Shah, MD
San Antonio Facial Plastic Surgeon

Lips filler Improvement -- go slow and use cannulas to limit complications

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I suggest slow amounts of time to look natural and keep the lips from swelling too much.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

You might also like...

Juvederm for Lips

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I would definitely recommend just starting with one syringe of Juvederm so that you have a conservative and natural result.  You can always add more product.  Best, Dr. Green

Lip Augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
One syringe of Juvederm, if properly placed, should work.  I think it is better to be conservative than to create an unnatural look.

Lip Filler

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
One syringe of Juvederm is a good place to start for filler in the lips. It is definitely more than enough to give your lips more volume. I would not start with more than that. If when all the swelling resolves and you still would like more volume, you can always add more. You don't want to look overdone.

Juvederm for the lips in Williamsville, NY #Juvederm

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question.

If you already know that she is not going to give you the look you desire, you should seek another provider.

Best
Dr Karamanoukian

1 syringe of filler is not a lot

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I think you have great lip shape, definition and volume.  1 syringe of filler would just enhance what you already have.  The normal ratio is upper lip:lower lip 1:1.3- the lower lip should be larger.  I think you should do 1/2 to 3/4 of the syringe in top & put the rest in the bottom.  If your practitioner isn't comfortable giving you what you want find someone else.  If multiple people tell you it's not possible, then your expectations may be unrealistic.  Good luck!
H.

I have thin lips and I just paid for a lip augmentation with Juvederm

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello Farfan,

When it comes to the lips, I too recommend conservatism.  The overdone look is being done quite commonly, but I also won't give it to my patients.  When cupid's bow is flattened and becomes a semicircular, that is both unnatural and a tell tale sign of treatment.  You will see that a lot of the celebrities that have a look like that, don't get photos from the side because their lips would stick out too far (like a duck).  

I'd recommend you develop a rapport with your injector.  If your goal of treatment is in conflict with what he or she will do, consider relying on their expert advise or go somewhere else.  Keep in mind, you can always add a little more filler if needed.  

I hope this helps and good luck.  

Juvederm in lips

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I would start with one syringe and let any swelling go down before deciding to do more.  In my opinion, the shape of the lips is more important than the size.  You don't want to have big duck lips which don't look natural.  I would make sure that you are seeing a reputable doctor and share your expectations and concerns beforehand with them.  Then leave it in their hands to give you a good result.  In my opinion, less is better to start with in the lips ("less is more").
