Do I Need breast reduction or lift with small implant if I want to improve shape and be cup size B or small C (photo)

I had a A breast reduction 10 years ago and I had implants taken out has left me with the flat envelope I want to be a small C or large b and improve shape to I get another reduction or just a lift,, I have broad shoulders not sure how many CC's I would need

Doctor Answers 2

Breast implants 10 years after breast reduction.

You do seem flat and empty with some deformity of the lower portion of your right breast as it appears on the photograph.  I do not think another reduction is indicated but placement of appropriately sized implants to enhance your fullness and contour should be considered.  You have a have a face-to-face meeting with an ABPS board-certified plastic surgeon to determine a size range that can be selected from at the time of your procedure based on your actual appearance.  Meet with an ABPS board-certified plastic surgeon to discuss options and see before-and-after photographs.
Best wishes,
Jon A Perlman M.D., FACS
Diplomate, American Board of Plastic Surgery
Member, American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS)
Beverly Hills, California


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Breast options

Thanks for your inquiry.  I do not think lifting your breasts will change your shape very much and definitely would not increase your volume.  A small implant would change your shape and fullness. Please discuss your options with a board certified plastic surgeon.  
