Can Botox be used to lower upper lip?

Not necessarily to correct a gummy smile but to lower the upper lip so that the mouth closes comfortable when face is a rest?

Doctor Answers 13

Yes, Botox can be safely used to relax the muscles that pull the lip up.

Yes, Botox can be safely used to relax the muscles that pull the lip up, thus allowing the upper lip to become a little lower. This treatment is often used to correct a gummy smile. However, it must be used extremely carefully as improperly placed or dosed Botox can cause an abnormal smile. I recommend visiting a skilled, board-certified dermatologist for an in-person consultation to discuss your goals and see if Botox is an appropriate treatment for you.


San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Botox for the upper lip

Thank you for your question aleyzailazaro. Botox is a purified protein used to address wrinkles associated with facial expression. In the lower face Botox can be placed to the sides of the nostrils in the LLSAN muscle. This muscle is responsible for raising the upper lip. It can be used both at rest or when smiling. Relaxing this muscle with Botox will prevent the lip from elevating too high when smiling and keep the upper lip in a lower position at rest. Please consult with a doctor for specific recommendations. Good luck!

Alex Eshaghian, MD, PhD
Encino Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Botox to correct the gummy smile

Thank you for your question.

Botox is used to correct the gummy smile and other asymmetries of the lips. 

Dr Karamanoukian
#RealSelf100 Member

Upper lip

Thank you for your question. It is difficult to completely answer your question without photographs. If you have what we call "lip incompetence,"  meaning that the lips do you not come together when the teeth come together,  then  The problem is either the position of the upper jaw or a short upper lip.   Based on a full exam, either upper jaw surgery, or a  Cheiloplasty (lowering the lip from the oral side of the upper lip)  would it be a permanent treatment. Botox will not solve this problem. Please consult a board certified oral and maxillofacial surgeon. Best of luck to you. 
Dr. David Mueller

David P. Mueller, DDS
Virginia Beach Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Botox for the Upper Lip

Botox can be injected in the upper lip at the nasal sill or base of the nose to help lower and relax a short upper lip. These muscles are often addressed at the time of a rhinoplasty and can help reduce the tension on the nasal tip and lip. Botox can easily help to lessen the tension on the upper lip though it will require repetitive injections every 3 months. If the effect is positive with a neuromodulator like Botox, then a more permanent solution could be considered.

Andrew P. Trussler, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Botox on the lower lip

Thank you for your question. It will lower your upper lip. FYI it will also change your smile. I hope you find this information useful. 

Joshua Halpern, MD, PA
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Lower a lip with Botox?

If your lip is too high at rest, it is doubtful that Botox will drop it, but the treatment would be very similar to treating a gummy smile. We simply inject the Botox into the muscles that lift the lip so that those muscles relax and can't lift the lip as well. Unfortunately, there is not much tension in relaxed muscles, so I don't expect the Botox to drop a lip from a relaxed position. Sometimes it's worth a try though. Make sure you see a very experienced injector since this type of Botox treatement is unusual, and a very thorough understanding of the facial muscles is mandatory to prevent an unexpected consequence like a crooked smile (you wouldn't like that at all and it would take weeks to resolve).

Andrew Campbell, M.D.
Facial Plastic Specialist
Quintessa Aesthetic Centers

Andrew Campbell, MD
Milwaukee Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Botox and upper lip

Botox is often used to lower the upper lip most often when the patient has what is known as a gummy smile.  be sure you see a board certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon for your treatment

Melvin Elson, MD
Nashville Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Lowering upper lip with Botox

Thank you for your question.  Botox can be used to lower the upper lip.  A physical exam and a discussion of what you are looking for will help determine which muscles to weaken.  It can be done in an incremental fashion (starting with lower doses) and working up to the point where you get the desired effect.  I would make sure you go to a board certified plastic surgeon or dermatologist with a high volume injectable practice as they will be the most experienced with the anatomy.  Overdoing it or ineffective technique can have a very undesirable effect.

Botox to Lower Upper Lip

Thank you for your question.  Neuromodulators (#Botox, #Dysport, #Xeomin) can be used to relax a muscle called the levator alaeque nasi muscle or a muscle called the zygomaticus minor.  Both lift the upper lip.  Another muscle named the zygomaticus major lifts the corner of the mouth.  Please find a board certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon who is highly experienced using #neuromodulators to assess if this technique would address your concerns.

Best of luck,
Suneel Chilukuri, M.D.
Houston, TX

Suneel Chilukuri, MD
Houston Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
