How soon after vaginal laser rejuvenation can you have sex?

Doctor Answers 12

The truth behind vaginal tightening

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The important thing to realize is that industry is aware of the growing attention to vaginal condition and it's connection to women's confidence and sexual pleasure in modern times.  There are many companies that are trying to capitalize on these concerns.  These "new technologies" exist not because they are efficacious or offer something beneficial but rather because there is an extremely profitable market.  These lasers claim to promote "vaginal health" without even qualifying what that statement means.  The most common draw is the concept of "vaginal tightening."  The thought is that coagulative contraction would cause shrinkage of the vaginal walls making a tighter vagina.  This simply doesn't work and if it did would cause big problems.  The important thing to understand is that the vagina does not naturally get tightness from its lining.  During climax the vagina can open up significantly and there is enough surface area of lining in a young and tight vagina to allow a baby through.  Vaginal tightness comes from muscular sling and soft tissue.  Laxity can be attributed to both less tone and less soft tissue from atrophy.  Attempts to directly tighten the vagina like excisional vaginoplasty almost invariably lead the to pain with intercourse.  If we were able to tighten the vagina with a laser the result would be similar.  Many techniques toughted to tighten the vagina are simply caustic agents that irritate and inflame the vagina which leads to dryness that can feel like tightening but a dry vagina is not a good thing.  I recommend staying away from these technologies.  I perform vaginoplasty in my practice by directly addressing the problem-soft tissue atrophy.  I use a special technique of fat grafting to pad, soften and tighten the vaginal walls.  I also use this technique to lower the g-spot so it is more engaged in penetrative intercourse dramatically increasing pleasure and orgasmic potential.  Patients report much more pleasurable sex for both partners, increased intensity and frequency of orgasms and improved lubrication.  The procedure is commonly combined with a MACIE-labiaplasty.  Stay away from lasers and incisions in your vagina!  I hope this helps!

All the best,

Rian A. Maercks M.D.

Sex Following Vaginal Rejuvenation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

One of the best things about FemTouch™ Laser Vaginal Rejuvenation is that it requires no downtime for recovery. Patients can typically return to their normal daily routines immediately following their treatment session. Though I do recommended to avoid sexual activity for a week after treatment to ensure the best possible results.

Sex after vaginal laser

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If you have had the nonsurgical vaginal revitalization ( Mona Lisa) you can have sex after 72 hours but wait at least 6 weeks for surgical laser treatment

Mary Meierhenry, MD
Sioux Falls OB-GYN

Vaginoplasty/Vaginal Rejuvenation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

You can have sex as soon as you are healed from laser vaginal rejuvenation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
If you have surgical laser vaginal rejuvenation (the original LVR), you can have sex 6-8 weeks later when healing is complete. You should get checked by your surgeon at that point to be sure. If you have nonsurgical laser vaginal rejuvenation (FemiLift or MonaLisa), you can have sex 3 days later. Be aware that these are completely different procedures and do not achieve the same results. I combine both for women who want to address multiple issues at the same time.

How seen after can you have sex

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Dear Mthomas73

Please have your surgeon answer this question as we all have our own post operative instructions for our own patients. Also he may have done an extra procedure we are not aware of and we don't want to instruct you as to the wrong answer.

John R Miklos MD
Cosmetic Vaginal Surgeon

Resuming sex after Laser Vaginal Rejuvenation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello,

It is important that you completely heal and you can resume sexual activity in six weeks. After six weeks you were completely heal from LVR®. We recommend for the first several times when you engage in sexual activity that you use a lubricating jelly such as KY jelly. This can help assist in the ease and comfort of sex. Remember that your vaginal and structures have been reconstructed. LVR® increases vaginal muscle tone, contractile force, decrease of the internal and external diameters and it builds up the perineal body thereby enhancing sexual gratification. The vagina is accommodating.

When can I have sex after FemiLift or Mona Lisa?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Non-penetrative lovemaking OK immediately. For penetration, please wait a minimum of 3 days, or a bit longer if you continue to have a heavier, bloody discharge.

Best,

Michael P Goodman  MD
Davis, CA, USA

How soon after vaginal laser rejuvenation can you have sex?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
very interesting question.
In view of truma of laser to vaginal mucosa, it is better to avoid sex for 2-3 days, but if your doctor dose Inject PRP ( Platelet Rich Plasma ) you are better to wait for 5 - 7 days.

Good Luck with your procedure and best of health

Timeline for intercourse?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Good day,
General rule is 3 days after the procedure. There are many factors that can modify this and ultimately your comfort past the initial healing/inflammatory phase will be the dictating factor.

Paul Pietro, MD
Greenville Physician
