2.5 years after gynecomastia surgery? Do I need a revision? I think I have crater deformity. Please suggest. (Photo)

It has been 2.5 years post operation but I still feel I have crater deformity. Is a revision required or my pics of the chest okay? Will losing weight help cause I have fats in my abdomen region and my hips as well.

Doctor Answers 3

Concerned About Crater Deformity 2.5 Years Post Op

It may be best to ask questions of your surgeon or their nursing staff. They may possibly be able to address the #indentations with fat #grafting or #cosmetic #fillers or a revision procedure if you are deemed a good fit.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

There is no good operation for your problem

Your post surgical issues do not have a good solution at this time.  You have combination of crator deformity and excess skin.  Multiple approaches exist but none will give desired outcome.

Vasdev Rai, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Thanks for photos...

There appears to be a combination of extra skin and deficient volume below the nipple.  I am not sure I would necessarily remove skin at this point, but fat grafting  the chest (breast) may be of help.  Of course, an examination in person would always be helpful. Be sure to see a board certified plastic surgeon.  Or, return to your doctor and express your concerns.

Tim Neavin, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...
