Is it normal to have small bruises on both sides near serrated anterior after liposuction of tummy?

I have noticed that both of my sides are numb and have small star shaped bruising.

Doctor Answers 5

Bruising after Liposuction

Thanks for your question.  Bruising after liposuction is fairly common.  The bruising can travel to different areas depending on where gravity takes it.  I would say this is normal within the first couple of weeks of surgery.  If you have any concerns, you can always follow up with your surgeon.  I hope this helps. 


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Is it normal to have small bruises on both sides near serrated anterior after liposuction of tummy?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Bruising after liposuction

What you are describing sounds completely normal following liposuction. It would be unusual not to have some bruising after a procedure like this.
Heal well,

Stacey Folk, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Post Liposuction Irregularities, Swelling/Bruising -- Try Massage, Velashape or Venus Legacy With Your Compression

Bruising and swelling are both normal side effects from liposuction. It takes weeks to see the results of liposuction and swelling can last for months. Massage, RF treatments, Venus Legacy and hyperbaric oxygen will drastically reduce swelling. Please consult with your physician if you have further concerns. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Liposuction - bruising along serratus anterior

Thank you for your question about your liposuction.

  • Small bruises, even large ones, can occur after liposuction.
  • If your surgeon treated the side of the chest over the serratus anterior, there could be small bruises.
  • Numbness is common after liposuction - it is from swelling.
  • If you don't understand the bruising, ask your surgeon to explain how it came about.
  • Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes. Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS
