How long should you wear the foam boards inside your garment after surgery?

Doctor Answers 5

How long should you wear the foam boards inside your garment after surgery?

Foam boards are excellent to avoid the creases on swollen skin . You can stop wearing them after 6 weeks , once your swelling is not too much . you can keep them as long as needed 


best wishes 


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

How long should you wear the foam boards inside your garment after surgery?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well.. The foams are used to improve comfy inside the garment and also for compression to reduce swelling, you should use them for at least 3 weeks, because your skin is still to sensitive and the faja can burn you easily.

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 360 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

Foam boards

Best to ask your surgeon what his preference is in terms of your garment. Best of luck with your results!

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

How long should you wear the foam boards inside your garment after surgery?

I do not use the foam boards after surgery.  I recommend wearing the garment I provide for 4 to 6 weeks after surgery.  It is always best to ask these questions of your chosen surgeon as recommendations may be different.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA
