Have any surgeons carried out cosmetic surgery on organ transplant recipients?

Have any surgeons carried out cosmetic surgery such as breast implants or rhinoplasty on a transplant recipient? Was the surgery successful, what was the risk factors other than reduced immunity involved? Were there any post operative issues?

Doctor Answers 5

#plasticsurgery #consultation

Hello Mel Last, thank you for your excellent question. I highly recommend scheduling a consultation with a board certified Plastic Surgeon to discuss your options and formulate a surgical plan that is tailored specifically to your health and needs. When setting up an in-person consult with a plastic surgeon look for someone who has at least one of these credentials: *Board Certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery - the gold star symbol  *A member of the ASPS (American Society of Plastic Surgeons) - the circle symbol  *A member of the ASAPS (American Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgeons) - the Queen Nefertiti symbol with a Triangle.    Feel free to contact our office, it would be our pleasure to answer your questions in person. My very best to you, Brian S. Coan, MD, FACS   CARE Plastic Surgery


Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Cosmetic Surgery in the Transplant Population

There is no absolute contraindication to performing elective cosmetic procedures in transplant patients. As with any surgical candidate, their history must be carefully reviewed in order to ascertain whether or not the individual in question is healthy enough to undergo the procedure. The specific concerns surrounding a transplant patient center around the immunosuppression and the associated risk of infection related complications. This regimen should be carefully evaluated and may need adjustment in the peri-op period in order to mitigate these risks.The best recommendation is to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon and obtain medical clearance prior to surgery from a transplant specialist.

Donovan Rosas, MD
Westchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Have any surgeons carried out cosmetic surgery on organ transplant recipients?

Thank you for sharing your excellent question.  Cosmetic surgery procedures such as a breast augmentation can be successfully performed in transplant recipients but as with all patients' medical histories your immunosuppression regimen must be optimized and clearance obtained from your transplant surgeon.  Be sure to see an ASPS board certified plastic surgeon in consultation to minimize your risks.  

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Cosmetic Surgery Post Transplant

Yes, there is actuall a nicely structured study that examined this question. It all boils down to being a healthy patient and being an appropriate candidate for surgery with regards to minimizing any additional risk posed from the immune modulating drugs. 

Bahair Ghazi, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Have any surgeons carried out cosmetic surgery on organ transplant recipients?

Thank you for the question.

Yes, plastic surgical procedures can be done safely for patients with a variety of different  transplant recipients. Careful evaluation and treatment of any residual medical condition is necessary prior to determining the appropriate candidates for the planned procedure. In your case this would be best done by your internist and/or "transplant physicians". These physicians know your situation best and would be best suited to discuss your suitability for the procedure and the potentially increased risks/ complications that you should consider very carefully. 

Once these doctors provide you "medical clearance", please make sure you are seeking consultation with well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons who preferably work with board-certified anesthesiologists in fully accredited surgery facilities. Then, careful communication between all the doctors involved will be helpful when it comes to providing you with optimal care. 

Please make sure that you keep your overall health/safety as the first priority. Best wishes.
