Do you think I will get good results from a BBL with Lipo? Do you think I need a TT? (Photos)

Doctor Answers 7

Tummy tuck + Lipo candidate, some advices:

Thanks for the question.



Kind regards


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 175 reviews

BBL

I think that you will likely need to lose weight first, and then if you desire undergo a BBL. You probably will eventually want to have a tummy tuck as well.  AN exam in person is essential.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Do you think I will get good results from a BBL with Lipo? Do you think I need a TT?

Based on your pictures, you may have a much better result with a TT done with the BBL, otherwise, you will have loose skin. 

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Do you think I will get good results from a BBL with Lipo? Do you think I need a TT? (Photos)

Based on the photos, you will benefit from a tummy tuck as well to avoid excess skin.  But, I would recommend an in person physical examination with a surgeon.  Seek a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of these procedures, has great reviews and photos, and is an expert in this field.


Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 260 reviews

BBL & TT

Thank you for your question and photograph.

I would recommend scheduling a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to have a physical evaluation done to see if you are a good candidate for these procedures. It is possible to have these procedures done at once but you have to find a doctor willing to combine them during one procedure and be willing to follow their aftercare instructions as the recovery will be more intense than staging them. I generally stage these procedures simply because you will have to refrain from sitting/laying on your buttocks for at least 3 weeks after a BBL which means you would need to sleep on your stomach, which may not be optimal when just having a tummy tuck. This reduces complications and provides for a more comfortable post-operative recovery. Based on your photographs, you do appear to be a good candidate for a BBL and tummy tuck. The fat can be harvested from multiple areas on your body and injected into the buttocks to build it up and give you that curvier silhouette. Sometimes, this procedure needs to be staged to achieve your cosmetic goals because injecting too much fat at once can increase the chance of more fat cells not surviving. Best of luck in your endeavors!
Sincerely,
James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

TT + BBL go well together

You have loose skin.  A BBL alone will thus not have a drastic impact on your shape.  You can either do them in stages or as a single procedure depending on your health status, age, etc.

Do you think I will get good results from a BBL with lipo? Do you think I need a TT?

Without any Pictures it is impossible to tell if you are candidate for a BBL or Tummy Tuck. 

A "BBL" Brazilian butt lift harvest fat from areas ( Liposuction ) with the fat removed from the areas using your own fat it transfer to the buttocks and into the hips.The common donor sites for this procedure is your posterior waist/flanks, lateral thighs, back, waist, and anterior tummy. This is a safe and effective way to contour the lower body. 




   The recommended BMI is less than 30. This is the recommendation of the American society of plastic surgery. The reason simply, is increased chance of complications. These include but limited to, pulmonary embolus, deep venous thrombosis, delayed wound healing and increase infection rate.





Rami Ghurani, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 250 reviews
