Noticeable size difference at 5 weeks post op? (Photos)

I am 5 weeks post op, I went with 450cc high profile silicone and I am still noticing a size difference between my right and left breast. My left size seams rounder and fuller and overall just nicer! My right just looks and feels so much smaller and it's really starting to bumm me out. The size difference is noticeable in pictures. Just wondering if I should be worried about it or if it's still normal at this point? Thanks for reading!

Doctor Answers 7


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Size difference

Hello and thank you for sharing your concerns. Unfortunately, 5 weeks is still too soon to tell. Swelling may continue to occur, so I suggest waiting a couple more weeks to heal. Please be sure to follow-up with your surgeon. I wish you the best of luck! 

Peter Newen, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Wait for some time


Asymmetric Breasts

Hello,

This is not a size difference, it is a difference in implant position on your chest wall and under your native breast tissue. The rounder, fuller breast has an implant sitting appropriately under the breast tissue.  Under the 'smaller' breast, the implant is sitting higher on the chest wall, over filling the upper pole, but under filling the  lower pole, giving that breast a smaller appearance.  With time this may improve; you should wait at least 6 months. If not, a revision surgery may be planned. 

Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Noticeable size difference at 5 weeks post op?

I can see what you're referring to. Anytime there's a dramatic difference in the size of the breast, it's always a good idea to make sure that your plastic surgeon has evaluated you. Sometimes a size difference can simply be related to asymmetrical swelling, or the implants settling at a different rate, but sometimes size differences can result from a collection of fluid around the implant. Assuming that your plastic surgeon has evaluated you, and is not concerned with any collection of fluid, then I would recommend giving yourself more time to heal. Hopefully the asymmetry will improve as the implants settle in the coming months.

Size difference

Thank you for the photo and question and if there was no size difference prior to surgery, this is a concern and should be evaluated by your surgeon


Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Noticeable size difference at 5 weeks post op?

You are still early in recovery and is entirely possible that your symmetry will be improved over the next 3-4 months.  Vascular plastic surgeon about the possibility of breast implant displacement exercise focus primarily on the right side to help expand the pocket and help the implant drop.
