Am I a better candidate for an extended tummy tuck with medial thigh lift or a lower body lift? (photos)

Due to two c sections and very large babies I have a c section shelf, stretched skin (stomach, flanks, bottom) and loose inner upper thighs. Would I be a better candidate for an extended tummy tuck (to remove some stretch marks on the flanks) and a medial thigh lift or a lower body lift (medial thigh incision only). I am still breastfeeding so still body changes to go once my baby weans but would so appreciate your advice.

Doctor Answers 20

Best procedure for you

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi Elouise, After looking at your pictures Ithink you need a regular abdominoplasty which includes muscle repair.  You may also consider liposuction of your flanks if this area bothers you. As for the inner thighs you could do liposuction to correct the contour but this will lead to more loose skin if the looseness bothers you now then you may want to do a medial thigh lift using a standard groin crease incision although your current appearance may not warrant that big of a procedure.  You need to decide if the loose skin you have now others you enough to have a medial thigh lift.


Detroit Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Extended tummy tuck with medial thigh lift or total body lift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Based on the photos you present here, you would appear to be a great candidate for a full abdominoplasty.  You do not at all appear to need an extended abdominoplasty or total body lift.  Also, from these photos, you do not appear to need a thigh lift.  A complete evaluation and examination by a board-certified plastic surgeon is highly recommended for you to get the answers and recommendations you need to achieve the best final result for you.  Best of luck to you.

Tummy tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi, thanks for sharing your concern and photos with us!

Looking at your photos I might say that you´ll be a great candidate to get a tummy tuck to remove the extra skin located in your lower abdomen plus you might need a abdominal muscle repair because of your pregnancies.

Before all this, of course, you need to get a complete medical evaluation and laboratory exams to check everything is fine, please also look for a board certified plastic surgeon that help you to get what you are looking for, remember that your safety, always, must be first.

Good luck and have a great day!

Dr. JPG

Jean Paul Giudicelli Saba, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...

Body contouring in patients with less skin excess

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Looking at your photos, you really don't have significant skin excess (although it may be a little stretchy). Those extended incisions are usually required in patients with more skin. I do think the wrinkling at your belly button makes a mini tummy tuck unfeasible. If I had to suggest a procedure it would just be a standard abdominoplasty, and I'd tell you there is some potential for having to leave a small vertical closure as I'm not sure I would be able to get the cut out for your old belly button all the way down where I want the scar to sit. You certainly do not look like you need a thigh lift based on those pictures, but sometimes there is a role for the older style "cresent excisions" in the groin crease on  non bariatric patients.

Am I a better candidate for an extended tummy tuck with medial thigh lift or a lower body lift? (photos)

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Congratulations on your new born, and thanks for the pictures. You are indeed a good candidate for a Full Tummy Tuck in which strecth marks between your  navel and mons pubis will be taken  with the  removal of the skin. 

At the same time is possible to pull up skin from your inner thigh, to improve the area. You need to wait 3 month after ending breastfeeding to undergo plastic surgery.

Adolfo Sesto, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Full tummy tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Based upon your photos, you look like an excellent candidate for a full tummy tuck. An exam in person may lead to suggest other things.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Stretch Mark

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Here is what I think you need:

  • Abdominoplasty with an incision from one side to the other
  • Liposuction of the inner thighs.

The abdominoplasty will remove the C section scar.  Your thighs don't have a significant amount of skin so I don't think you need an inner thigh lift.

Paul C. Dillon, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

What am I a candidate for?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello and thank you for your question. I specialize in lower body lifts and thigh lifts.

I believe that all you need is a routine tummy tuck with possible lateral extension to get rid of dog ears and potential flank laxity, with associated appropriate liposuction. 

You don't need a LBL or upper thigh lift.

Peter Fisher M.D 

Peter Fisher, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Tummy Tuck or Lower Body lift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You are a very trim and thin women with a beautiful figure. Therefore, I would do only the tummy tuck. The incision would be from hip to hip (just lateral to the ASIS if you want to look it up). It would correct all that stretched skin and repair the muscle separation from your pregnancies to show what a beautiful figure you have underneath there...what diet and exercise can't do for you. I wouldn't do the medial thigh lift or lower body lift as far as I can tell. Wouldn't be worth the scars in my opinion. All the best!

Michael Carlisle, MD
Des Moines Plastic Surgeon

Pubic Lift vs. Medial Thigh Lift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I would recommend an extended tummy tuck and pubic lift, lifting the mons pubis enough to tighten the labia majora and medial thighs.  Unless you have lost over 100 pounds, it is unlikely you will need the medial thigh lift with its substantial scars and costs.  That is great news for you.  Good luck.

David Stoker, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 62 reviews
