Another opinion on implants. (photos)

I just had my first consult and was told I could "get away" with dual plane over the muscle implants and the lift could be avoided. I did not receive consistent opinions, so I am hoping to gain more insight here before I consult with yet another surgeon.

Doctor Answers 5

Another opinion on breast implants.

Thank you for your question and photograph.  Based on your photos Your nipple appears to be below the inframammary fold, the crease beneath her breasts.  If the nipple is below the crease then a combination breast lift and implants will likely be her best option.  I would suggest an additional plastic surgery consult with an experienced plastic surgeon. Please read the link below:

Breast Implant Opinion

It is very important to choose a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for your operation.  Different surgeons will use different approaches to correct your concerns.  Dual plane breast augmentation will place the implant under the muscle superiorly and release the muscle inferiorly.  It doesn't go above the muscle.  Some surgeons would suggest an implant/lift, others will suggest an implant only.  I suggest you seek out board certified plastic surgeons and ask to see patient pictures with breasts similar to yours to see what kind of result the surgeon can deliver.  When you feel comfortable with a surgeon and his/her prior results, that is the doctor that you should choose.  But all of these things must be done with in person consultations.

Andrew Freel, MD
Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 12 reviews



Another opinion on implants for breast aoutmentation: a dual plain could be your option #ba #breastimpants #reastaugmentation

An ideal breast implant augmentation patients is the one that has neither their nipple areola complex or their lower breast tissue hanging underneath the breast fold ( inframmamary fold). When the breast tissue hangs bellow this fold ( pseudootosis) and or the nipple and areola complex hangs bellow this fold ( ptosis) a breast lift is usually necessary. 
In certain patient with "mild" ptosis or pseudootosis and very small breasts, a breast augmentation can be performed without the lift if a dual plane technique is performed. This is applicable to very small breasted patients . Dual plane technique means the implant is placed both underneath the muscle and underneath the breast gland.This is possible when patients as I said before are small breasted, has mild ptosis /pseudoptosis and would like a moderate to large size breast implant (see link bellow)Patients interested in breast augmentation with implants with  should make a consultation with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon specialized in plastic surgery procedures of the breasts.

John Mesa, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 97 reviews

Find the right surgeon

See the below link on some suggestions on finding the most qualified Plastic Surgeon for a  Breast Augmentation .
