Is is possible to have a mini tummy tuck after having a full TT 13 years ago?

Doctor Answers 7

Tummy tuck revisions

Thank you for your question.

There are a lot of changes that can happen to a body in 13 years, so having another abdominal surgery to improve the look is not uncommon.  Patients gain and lose weight, so there may be more fullness or even laxity to the skin that needs addressed.  There are several options available, but without seeing photos it is hard to help with any suggesitons. Good luck with your decision.


Greensburg Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Is is possible to have a mini tummy tuck after having a full TT 13 years ago

It can happen due to weight loss that a secondary smaller operation like a mini tummy tuck is required years after a fully tummy tuck. The prior tummy tuck will not affect the ability of the mini and you are OK to proceed

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Is is possible to have a mini tummy tuck after having a full TT 13 years ago?

Yes, it is certainly possible to do a mini TT to tighten the lower abdominal skin after you had a previous full TT. The pain is much less and the recovery much faster. 

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Is it possible to have a mini tummy tuck after having a full TT 13 years ago?

Thank you for your question.  While it is possible to have a full tummy tuck many years after a mini tummy tuck, you would be at an increased risk for poor blood supply to the belly button if your belly button was "released" with the mini.  The operative report from your first surgery would be helpful to better answer this question and definitely for the surgeon who performs your full tummy tuck.  Discuss this issue with your surgeon during your consultation.  Best wishes!

Dr. Derby Sang

thank you for your question.

yes it is possible, your body can change very much as time passes by. i do recommend you to contact a board certified PS for a consultation.

best of luck .

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

Mini Tummy Tuck after Full Tummy Tuck

Thanks for your inquiry.  It is possible to perform a mini-tummy tuck after a full tummy tuck.  We see this sometimes when there is a little bit of weight gain and/or there is excess skin in the bottom portion of the abdomen or even if not enough skin was excised initially.  However, many situations require an additional full tummy tuck because most of the laxity is not localized to the lower portion of the abdomen, but rather it is in the upper portion of the abdomen.  So, to properly address this generally requires a full tummy tuck.  I hope this is helpful. 

Hisham Seify, MD, PhD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Mini tummy tuck can be done after a full tummy tuck

If you have seen an increase in skin laxity in only the lower abdomen but not the upper since you full tummy tuck, then it is very possible to do a mini for further improvement. 

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 47 reviews
