Do I need an implant: facial fracture in Zygomatic arch and maxilla. (Photo)

Its almost 4 weeks from now and i feel numbness but its better now than last few weeks do i need an implant

Doctor Answers 1

Depends on your appearance

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

jralipala: The CT scan image is helpful.  Did you have a titanium plate put in?  If not, it would hard at this point to plate the fracture, which is the usual treatment.  In terms of implant, do you mean a titanium plate, or a silicone implant to help with cosmesis?  If you have a fracture that was never put into the proper position and now have a cosmetic deformity, you should see a plastic surgeon and they can discuss fillers versus fat grafting versus permanent silicone facial implants versus surgery to improve the appearance. Best of luck.


Minneapolis Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
