I had tumescent lipo done to my abdomen and flanks almost 2 weeks ago; I'm swollen and my stomach is harder, is this normal?

Doctor Answers 4

Swollen

Yes, your swelling and hardness at this stage is normal. Gradually over the next several months, the swelling will subside and the firmness will go away. Please wear your compression garments as instructed and continue with massage as instructed. I would suggest avoiding activities that increase swelling at this time.


San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews


I suggest lymphatic massage, hyperbaric oxygen, exilis/venus legacy treatments plus cellutone/z wave.  Please be wearing compression. Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

Liposuction

You are extremely early in the healing process. Swelling and some temporary hard spots are normal and should fade with time- several weeks to months.

Close follow up with your plastic surgeon is recommended.

Tumescent liposuction

immediately after liposuction there is swelling and bruising that occurs. As the swelling subsides most patients will notice some firm areas. These are bruised fat. There is always a thin layer of normal subcutaneous fat that is  left behind  for a normal contour . This is where massage helps as it works these bruised fat areas as helps them thin out. 

I would make certain to mention this at your follow up with your doctor. In rare circumstances you may develop a fluid collection called a seroma. This would be identified on exam



Helena Guarda, MD
Suffolk Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
