Should I get a smaller garment? (Photo)

I had liposuction 6 weeks ago and my surgeon says I can stop wearing my compression garments but I feel like now I'm getting bloated. Also he never gave me a "phase 2 garment so they were somewhat loose anyways. Should I get something tighter? How long should I wear it for? Should I get a board for my stomach?

Doctor Answers 9

Compression and Liposuction

Some of my patients wear garments for 3-6 months, the tighter the better. I suggest getting something comfortable that you can wear all the time.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

No proven benefit to compressive garments after liposuction.

Compressive garments probably have no effect on the final outcome of liposuction. In the short term they help control swelling and provide comfort. If you feel you need a compressive garment anything that is comfortable will do.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Should I get a smaller garment?

try a spanx>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

Should I get a smaller garment?

Thank you for your question and for sharing your photograph.  6 weeks is a commonly recommended timeframe for compression garment use, but if you are still experiencing swelling, you can continue to wear a compression garment, such as Spanx, for comfort.  The swelling of liposuction may persist for several months in some patients, so give your results a bit more time to mature.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Liposuction - when to get a new garment

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

  • Yes, if you feel you need continuing support, buy yourself a Spanx or similar garment to wear now.
  • It should be snug but comfortable.
  • You should wear it for as long and as often as you feel you need the support.
  • There is no right or wrong - some people need support for 2 weeks, some for 12 or longer!
  • Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Hope you find this information helpful. Best wishes.

Liposuction - Post Op Swelling

Thank you for your question. You are still relatively early in the post - operative recovery period. Swelling will slowly subside over the next 3 - 6 months.  You may wear a compression garment over the next several months if you feel it helps. Many patients prefer spanx for compression. Hope this helps and good luck with your recovery.

Garments and liposuction

Thanks for sharing your question. I can appreciate your concern.

Garments are an important component for improved results. 
The use is determined by the swelling patterns that you encounter after surgery. If you still get swollen, then garments will help keeping your results in check. 

You may consider lymphatic massage to improve swelling.


Wishing you the best in your journey

Elastic Garment Time After Lipo

A compression garment is required and beneficial after liposuction because:
  2. It decreases the amount of bruising.
  3. It assists the loose skin in retracting or shrinking.
After 6 weeks, it probably doesn't make too much difference. If you are more comfortable in one then I would recommend a Spanx type garment. 

Should I get a smaller garment?

At this point in healing, most patients don't require compression garments.  These are placed to limit the swelling associated with your surgery.  However, if you feel that you have ongoing swelling and feel more comfortable in a garment, it's ok to use something like Spanx or similar.  Good luck!

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
