Can I take muscle relaxant for sciatica after Tummy tuck or will it ruin my muscle repair ?

I had full tt 6 weeks ago and. Have chronis sciatica that comes and ago and now i have leg pain my neirologist prescibed ibuprofen and muscle relaxant can it affect my muscle repair ?

Doctor Answers 1

Can I take muscle relaxant for sciatica after Tummy tuck or will it ruin my muscle repair ?

Thank you for your question.  Using a muscle relaxant will not ruin your muscle repair from your tummy tuck.  Hope that you feel better soon. 


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
