I had a TT over 6 years ago. Is there anything that can be done to make it more aesthetically attractive? (photos)

My PS was wonderful! He used no stitching on the outside, and my scar is untraceable when nude. I have always been displeased with the look of my navel. Is there anything that can be done to make it more aesthetically attractive? I am extremely thin. Also, I was left with "dog ears" on both sides. Can they be removed, while lowering them down to the natural crease below them, in a straight line? It would be approximately a half an inch to an inch? As I stated, my scar is incredibly thin. It is truly undetectable out of clothing.

Doctor Answers 5

Dog ear revision post abdominoplasty 6 years ago

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

This happens on occasion with abdominoplasty. There are options. A completely non invasive option would be CoolSculpting. This can freeze the fat and deliver an improved contour. More traditional options are some liposuction, or resection of skin/soft tissue. This is a much smaller procedure than the original surgery and is usually well tolerated. The cost will depend on the extent of the surgery, the method used, the cost of the surgery center, and if the original surgeon is doing it. Please speak with your Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. Let him/her know your thoughts. Together, you will figure out a plan.


Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Improvement

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
The simple answer is YES both the dog ears and belly button can be improved but an examination is needed

Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

More attractive TT

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Dear newme 
Yes you could get a better result. You have skin excess that we call "dog ears". By removing that excess you would have a more pleasant result. Your bellybutton could also have an improvement by making it smaller. It would be a good idea to post a few more pics to be able to apreciatte the placement of the scar and the abdominal wall integrity. Good luck. 

Kelvin Eusebio, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

I had a TT over 6 years ago. Is there anything that can be done to make it more aesthetically attractive? (photos)

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for the question and pictures. It is difficult to give you good advice based on the limited photographs. Generally speaking, it is possible to improve situation such as "dog ears".  Areas of wide or thickened scar around the umbilicus can likely be improved as well. Best to discuss your concerns/goals directly with your plastic surgeon in front of the mirror. Best wishes.

Tummy Tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It is my pleasure to answer your question. Dog ears can be removed. I recommend you to post pictures of your abdominal wall so i can give you orientations.

Aramis Vega, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
