24, no kids 5'7", 125 pounds, under breasts 84cm, small A. Surgery in 2 months, really scared about the size (Photo)

My doctor told me to do silicone round under muscule 235ml mod prof(4,4cm) base 10cm. I thought it's too small so I pushed him to give me choice -he said other way is 275ml mod prof(4,5cm) base 10,5 but he said it will be huge and I won't be able to hide them..It sounds weird cause it not seem to be big size.. I like full breasts, but I'm scared that 275ml will look fake..Other way I'm scared 235ml will give me little difference..Third pictrue showes breast that I think look great.Can u help me?

Doctor Answers 4

Photos, sizers and clear communication are necessary to choose the right implant size.

Thank you for your question and photos. First of all, it’s good to see that you are taking the decision on implant size very seriously. Choosing the right size is imperative to ensure you’re happy with your results and are comfortable with your new look. You do have a very petite frame, but I don’t know that I necessarily agree that a 275cc implant will look huge on you. This is difficult to say for certain though since I haven’t examined you and don’t know how much existing breast tissue you have. Goal photos are incredibly helpful when patients and surgeons work to decide on an implant size because verbal descriptions, like “huge” or “average,” can mean different things to different people. Sizers can also help too, so discuss that option with your surgeon as well. Use your pre-op appointments to go over photos and clearly explain your goals so your doctor can help you make the right choice. 


Eugene Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Breast implant size - Augmentation

The best cosmetic result in any particular breast augmentation patient depends on a variety of factors, including: your individual anatomy, desired outcome, realistic expectations, a thorough discussion with the plastic surgeon about the options, and an understanding of the pros and cons of any particular implant choice. Proper sizing is not just about the number of cc’s. The thickness of your tissue, breast dimensions which include the width, height, and projection, as well as chest wall width all need to be considered when choosing an implant. Trying on implant “sizers” of various shapes and volumes while wearing a tight t-shirt, bra, or bathing suit at a preoperative visit will help you and your surgeon choose the optimal implant.

Keep in mind that following the advice from a surgeon on this or any other website who proposes to tell you what to do without examining you, physically feeling the tissue, assessing your desired outcome, taking a full medical history, and discussing the pros and cons of each operative procedure would not be in your best interest. I would suggest that your plastic surgeon be certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and ideally a member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS) that you trust and are comfortable with. You should discuss your concerns with that surgeon in person.

Robert Singer, MD FACS

La Jolla, California

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

24, no kids 5'7", 125 pounds, under breasts 84cm, small A. Surgery in 2 months, really scared about the size

Thank you for the question. Online consultants will not be able to provide you with specific enough advice to be truly helpful.  
Given that your surgery is coming up soon, I would suggest that you spend additional time communicating your goals/concerns directly with your plastic surgeon, preferably prior to the date of surgery.
In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of know words such as “natural” or "C cup” or "fake" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
I hope this (and the attached link/video, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with.  

Breast Im

I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).

Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
#RealSelf100Surgeon



