Do topical treatments work to prevent hormonal acne?

I am planning to use a 0.05% tretinoin cream prescribed by my doctor. He believes my acne is hormonal and also prescribed spironolactone. I am reluctant to take anything by mouth yet, and am wondering if the tretinoin gel will address the problem. Does it act as an anti androgen topically?

Doctor Answers 1

Topical treatments for acne

The tretinoin and spironolactone that your doctor prescribed do make a great combination treatment for acne.  I would recommend taking them, as your doctor as suggested.  Tretinoin gel will not be as effective as adding spironolactone orally.  Tretinoin gel does not act as an anti-androgen at all.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
