How can I get rid of these under eye wrinkles? (photos)

I have these wrinkles under my eyes that I desperately want to get rid of. What is the best option? Would botox be a good option? If not, what would?

Doctor Answers 13

Under eye wrinkles

Thank you for sending your photos at rest and smiling. When you smile, there is an area of fullness that appears under each lower eyelid margin. This represents a roll of muscle that can be improved with Botox injection directly into the muscle roll, as long as you have good elasticity of your lower eyelids - this can be determined easily with a simple "Snap test" in the office. Please consult with a board-certified dermatologic or plastic surgeon who has experience injecting Botox under the eyes.

Cleveland Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Under Eye Wrinkle Treatment

Truly, you are a good looking young man. I do not think you need any injectable treatments. I believe you are seeing a problem where there is none. I recommend a good eye cream, sun protection and regular moisturizer.

Hardik Soni, MD
Summit Emergency Medicine Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Eyelid wrinkle treatments

The skin has two layers to it. The outer protective layer and the supporting layer underneath. The thickness of the supporting layer varies tremendously from one area of our body to another. It is the thinnest around the eye area. Therefore as the skin begins to age, we typically see it first around the eye area.

Treatment options range from simple to more complex-kind of like going up a flight of stairs. Simple things would focus on sunscreens and eye products. Fillers are usually not very helpful to soften eyelid lines because the skin is so thin-however Volbella because it is so thin may be an option. As you progress up the ladder of options, chemical peels, micro needling or lasers may be helpful. It will be important to meet with a doctor, be examined and determine which options may be the most appropriate for you.

Brian Maloney, MD, FACS
Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Undereye wrinkles

Honestly, you are good looking young man and I don't think you really need injectable treatments at this point. I would focus on a good eye cream and sun protection. Checkout the AOX Eye Gel and A.G.E. Eye Complex and a good sunscreen from EltaMD. I myself and 34 year old and I layer the A.G.E. on top of the AOX and follow with sunscreen. 

Treatment Under Eye Wrinkle

Dear davidjones1234:

Looking at your photos, I would recommend use of good physical and topical sunprotection, with regular moisturizers and future use of topical retinols.  All the best.

Concerned about later consequences of a Facelift

You are a good looking young guy, with normal smile wrinkles. I think you are perceiving a problem where non exists, teen agers have these wrinkles, they are unavoidable with animation.

 The problem is that in trying to fix something that only you can see, you might make a problem that everyone can see.   I would only do HA fillers that can be dissolved, or botox or dysport which will go away.    

Val Lambros, MD, FACS
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

The Best Option for Under-Eye Wrinkles is a combination: fillers, lasers, microneedling/prp

Fillers, lasers, microneedling/PRP can help this area. I suggest you see an expert in facial sculpting. Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Under eye wrinkles

Thank you for your photograph and question.  Wrinkles under the eyes can be treated with Botox to soften the contraction of the muscles and filler is often used in the tear trough area.  That being said, some wrinkling when one smiles is appropriate.  According to your photo, it may be too soon to consider such treatments.  I wish you good luck.

Wrinkles underneath the Eyes

You are a young and handsome man.  Everyone has some wrinkling underneath the eyes during smiling  The only way to prevent this is to not smile.  To prevent worsening of lines under your eyes, I would recommend good skin care and sun protection.  I do not think fillers or botox will help your main concern.

I hope this helps

Lower eyelid wrinkles

The wrinkles under the lower eyelid are minimal in the photographs.  On smiling some of the wrinkles happen in every one.  However, if you're still concerned you should opt for a noninvasive treatment such as Thermismooth to reduce the appearance of wrinkles.


Dr. J

Tanveer Janjua, MD
Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 89 reviews
