My question today, @ 20 weeks post op, will the botched results from Smart Lipo on thighs improve over next 6-12 months? (photo)

Blotchy/Mottled skin tone ~ side effect of over suctioning/ over correcting? Lumpy & rippled unevenness?

Doctor Answers 1


I suggest seeing a vaser HI definition sculpting physician who can evaluate what type of procedure is needed and if revision and fat grafting are needed.  This type of damage is typically from an over agressive approach and needs radiofrequency, hyperbaric treatments.  massage may help with internal scarring, cellutone/z wave does more.  Please seek expert advice for this.   Best, Dr. Emer


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews
