What to do when my nipple does not come out after breast surgery, and my areola color is gone. (photos)

I had breast reduction surgery a couple of years ago, tummy-tuck and lipo I have been unhappy with the results from day one. I seen my surgeon for follow up but I could not bring myself to go back to the same surgeon, for so many reasons. I just want beautiful lifted breast, and also to redo my tummy-tuck. I just want to find the gifted and caring surgeon to make my body beautiful this time around. I must say you Doctors/ Surgeons are a gift from Heaven Peace and Many Blessings to All of You!!!

Doctor Answers 3

Find the right surgeon


Breast revision

Since it has been a couple of years since your surgery, I do not believe that your results will change at this point and you might need a bit of a revision.  I would suggest that you consult with a board-certified plastic surgeon who can examine you in person and review your options with you.

Edwin C. Pound, III, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Unhappy after breast lift years ago

I am so sorry things did not turn out well for you.
Your photo suggests you had some nipple necrosis from your breast lift.

there are various ways to correct this. 
Being in Atlanta, I would be happy to see you in consultation if you would like - just give the office a call or contact us via Real Self.

Best wishes
