Should I have moles removed again? By plastic surgeon or dermatologist? (photo)

I had 2 moles removed from my face about 3 years ago by a plastic surgeon in Atlanta. The moles were big and dark. Over the past couple months, I've noticed them returning. Wondering if I should get them removed again and if they'll just keep coming back. Also not sure if there's a difference seeing a surgeon or dermatologist besides the price. I've posted picture of the moles now. I hate them.

Doctor Answers 2

Most Dermatologic Surgeons have all the necessary knowledge and equipment to remove moles.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Your dermatologic surgeon can best advise you on all the best methods of mole removal and is easy to undergo.


Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Cosmetic Mole Removal -- Lasers, Radiowave, Shave -- See an Expert

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Moles can come back even after removal. I suggest seeing a cosmetic dermatologist with experience in mole removals and lasers.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews
