40yo , 5'5, 200lbs. I want to get a BBL w/ fat transfer from stomach and lower back. Should I lose weight before the procedure.

I am 40yo , 5'5, and I weigh 200lbs. I want to get a BBL with fat transfer from my stomach and lower back. Should I lose weight before the procedure.

Doctor Answers 8

Ideal weight before BBL

Yes definitely try to get to your ideal weight before considering this procedure.  You will not only enhance your results but also minimize the complications to your health.  Please see a plastic surgeon to discuss your options.


El Paso Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Weight and bbl

Your body mass index is very high.  I concur with you - I think it would be best to lose some weight before you opt for elective surgery.  Best wishes.

BBL and weight loss

You should be at a weight where you are healthy and comfortable. I don't suggest losing any weight after the surgery, you don't want to take from your butt by mistake! Tone up and set up a face-to-face consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to have your surgery.

Thank you for your question! 

40yo , 5'5, 200lbs. I want to get a BBL w/ fat transfer from stomach and lower back. Should I lose weight before the procedure.

Thank you for your question. 

Please put your front, side pictures. These pictures are easier to see if they are taking by someone else not close to the camera of the area you are interested only to give you a better answer.



40yo , 5'5, 200lbs. I want to get a BBL w/ fat transfer from stomach and lower back. Should I lose weight before the procedure.

This question is always difficult to answer without examining you or seeing pictures, but weight loss of 20 lbs or so should make the results better in most cases.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Weight loss before BBL

I would recommend losing weight before a BBL or any elective cosmetic procedure as you will have a better result and fewer complications. Consult with a plastic surgeon for a full exam and more detailed information.

Best wishes,

Dr.Bruno

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 339 reviews

40yo , 5'5, 200lbs. I want to get a BBL w/ fat transfer from stomach and lower back. Should I lose weight before the procedure.

It is best to be at your ideal or comfortable body weight before getting the BBL for the best cosmetic results. Liposuction can contour the body but is not really a way to lose a significant amount of weight. With a BBL you want enough fat to inject into the buttocks but not so much that you can't achieve a good contour of the rest of the body. Without a photo it is impossible to make specific comments regarding your body and outcome. It is best if you see a PS so that they can help guide you in this decision process.

BBL an weight loss

I think that you need to get to your goal weight that you feel comfortable at first before having the BBL. But also need donor sites for the procedure. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
