Liposculpture for a 64 year old, diabetic but wants to look good?

Is it okay to do this procedure.

Doctor Answers 9

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting

If you are medically cleared for the procedure and an actual candidate there is no reason why you cannot get a vaser contouring procedure.  Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Liposuction Is Fine At Any Age If You're Healthy

As long as you are cleared by your primary physician and your diabetes are under control, you should respond well to liposculpture. Chronological age is never a deterrent. Please see a board-certified dermatologist to learn more about what results are possible.

Douglas Wu, MD
San Diego Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Age may not be the only variable

There are young patients that are not good candidates for surgery based on illness, unreasonable expectations, psychological factors, motivation and other issues.  If you are healthy, have reasonable expectations, the technical possibilities match your anatomy, and goals, your motivations for the surgery are appropriate, and you have the pertinent medical clearances, age itself is not a specific factor.  For liposuction, the skin loses elasticity with age.  This may present a problem with respect to skin texture irregularities after surgery.  For lift and reduction, there are generally fewer issues.  First time breast augmentation is a possibility.  Revision breast surgery is common. Tummy tuck needs to be carefully considered because of the magnitude of the surgery.  So youth is not an indication for surgery, and age is not a contraindication.  Everything needs to be considered individually.

Medical candidates for liposuction

Candidacy for any medical procedure should be determined by the surgeon, anesthetist, and at the very least, the patients primary care physician.  That being said, for patients interested in less anesthesia, can have the procedure safely performed under twilight sedation with local anesthesia so as to decrease anesthetic related complications.  Hope this helps, best of luck!

SculpSure

Thank you for your question. SculpSure is a very safe procedure, albeit all non-surgical and surgical procedures come with their own unique set of risks, however small they may be. I suggest that you consult with a board certified facial surgeon to learn more about the benefit of SculpSure in removing up to 25% of your stubborn belly fat.Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

Liposculpture for a 64 year old

This is a great question as it pertains to many people.
Liposculpture is for the removal and contouring of the unwanted fat that can not be removed with diet and exercise. 
Patients who are medically stable/cleared by the doctor can undergo this procedure. It really depends on each patient and the age is NOT a big factor.
Please make sure that you have a thorough consultation and assessment with experienced doctor prior to undergoing any procedure.
I hope that helps and best regards, Dr. Sapijaszko.

Mariusz Sapijaszko, MD, FRCPC
Edmonton Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Liposculpture for a 64 year old

Thank you for sharing your question.  Unfortunately without a full series of photographs or in-person examination to evaluate your skin it is difficult to offer definite advice.  If your skin has good elasticity and recoil liposuction may be a good option for you.  

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Liposculpture for a 64 year old, diabetic but wants to look good?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..  I recommend you to get a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to determine what's best for you, because of your age and health condition, you have to be checked by some specialists before. This is the surgical procedure that revolutionized cosmetic surgery becoming one of the most performed cosmetic procedures. Subcutaneous tissue or fat is removed in order to contour the body in a way that is harmonious and pleasing to the senses. It can be performed in almost all regions of the body such as the neck, chin, abdomen, back, buttocks, thighs, arms and ankles. Usually done through a small incision in the skin through which a cannula connected to a vacuum is applied, it can be performed alone or in combination with other procedures. After liposuction your body is going to be really swollen for at least 2 to 4 months after your surgery. It is important for you to wear your compression garment for at least 6 months, the first 3 months 24/7 and then the last 3 months at least 12 hours per day for your body get use to not having the faja for so many time. When you remove it, your body can get swollen and also you can have pain. Remember to also compress your body to prevent a seroma which is an accumulation of liquid that has to be drained, it is hard to touch and also really painful. Bruises are completely normal for almost 3 months from surgery, that’s why is better for you to use a bruising cream and apply it all over your body 3 times a day. To prevent bad circulation and swollen legs, use compression socks. Brazilian butt lift can be performed with the same procedure and for a month it will be swollen and it will drop a little bit without losing it’s shape if you use your garment.. If you’re going to perform liposuction on your inner, outer, anterior, lateral, postetior thighs, be careful and consult with your surgeon what’s best for you, sometimes we have more extra skin than fat, that can cause severe sagginess on our legs, which can be only be reversed performing a thigh lift…

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 359 reviews

Liposuction/ Liposculpture/ Vaser/ Hi Definition Procedures/Liposuction Revision/Tummy Tuck

I appreciate your question. You would need to be cleared for surgery by your Endocrinologist to make sure your HgA1C is under control as well as your primary care doctor to determine that you are a candidate for elective surgery. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative plastic surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon #RealSelfCORESurgeon
