How large can you go with an anchor lift?

Doctor Answers 11

How Large Can Breast Implants Be with an Anchor Breast Lift?

There is no single answer, since there are so many variables to account for, including the patients chest wall width, breast envelope width, amount of extra skin, type of tissue, position of nipple, among other things.

Consult with a board-certified plastic surgeon to find out what would be best for you to reach your goals.

To see an interesting breast lift + augmentation after previous surgery, click on the link below.

All the best.


Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Anchor Lift?

Discuss your breast surgery in detail with your Plastic Surgeon prior to surgery.  It is important to have a clear understanding of the volume you want to add.  The amount of skin you have is a deciding factor with breast implant size, as the measurements of your chest.   Consult with a highly experienced Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for your best result.  Best wishes!

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Anchor Lift?

I am not quite sure what you are asking.An anchor lift will decrease the amount of skin you have in your breasts and likely decrease your bra cup size.That being said, an anchor lift, otherwise known as a Wise pattern mastopexy, will make your breasts more perky and uplifted.Best of luck.

You might also like...

Breast Lift with Breast Augmentation

A breast lift combined with a breast augmentation is common combination or procedures to perform. Selecting implant size is an important consideration in this surgery. The total volume of the breast is the sum of the volume of the implant plus the volume of the natural breast tissue. As the volume of the implant increases so does the surface area of the breast. The surface area is represented by the skin covering the breast.

When a breast lift (mastopexy) is performed, a certain amount of skin is removed to allow repositioning the nipple and reshaping of the breast. This effectively decreases the amount of coverage available for the breast. As the size of the implant goes up, more skin is needed. Eventually one reaches a point where the amount of skin available is inadequate to cover the breast tissue/implant and it it is not possible to close the incisions. Thus selection of implant size that can reasonably and safely be placed at the time of a breast lift becomes important so as not to exceed what can reasonably be done.

Your plastic surgeon can help you with this decision by evaluating your breasts combined with his/her experience in placing implants at the time of a mastopexy.

For the best results seek the consultation of a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. They have a website listing all the certified plastic surgeons. Members of the American Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgery will all be board certified in plastic surgery and have demonstrated an interest and competence in cosmetic plastic surgery as well.

Alexander G. Nein, MD, MS, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

How large can you go with an anchor lift?

There are many variables to consider when it comes to how large of a breast implant can be used during breast lifting surgery. These variables include the amount of skin present, the quality of breast skin present, the specific patient's  measurements (body dimensions), patient's goals ,experience level of the plastic surgeon… My best suggestion: select your plastic surgeon carefully. Communicate your goals carefully as well. Both you and your plastic surgeon will hopefully emphasize safety ( not necessarily size concerns) as the first priority. You may find the attached link helpful to you as you learn more. Best wishes.

Breast size after anchor lift

Breast shape and position is determined by the amount of skin removed in an anchor lift.  Breast size is determined by the amount of natural breast tissue that you possess and any additional volume that you might add with an implant.  Please remember that if you choose to combine a breast augmentation with a breast lift it is best to avoid large breast implants.  Larger implants will conspire with gravity to stretch out the lower curve of the breast and cause the breasts to droop.  Best of luck.

John Q. Cook, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Breast lifts with augmentation

I have attached a link that might be helpful..

Hi wendy40. I have placed implants to increase breast volume at the same time as breast lifting. Without an implant, a lift will make your breasts look smaller ( since the length is reduced). You may not need the anchor-I routinely avoid the horizontal scar during breast lifts (around areola and vertical only) -ask your PS if you are a candidate for this technique. Good luck!

Anchor Breast Lift

An anchor breast lift can provide lift to any sized breast, though other techniques are generally better for smaller breasts. If you wish to add volume to your breasts when you do a lift, the maximum size implant that can be used depends on your measurements and how much skin you have to enfold and provide a normal breast shape. See a board certified plastic surgeon with significant experience in these procedures.

Robert T. Buchanan, MD
Highlands Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Breast lift does not change breast size

If you are just looking at re-shaping your breasts than a lift would be the procedure.  If however you also want to change size and and shape than you can either have a breast reduction (smaller) or a breast augmentation (larger).  The size change of course can be combined with a lift.  Please see a board certified plastic surgeon who can help you make this distinction.

David Finkle, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 73 reviews

How large a breast with an anchor lift?

wendy40:  not sure what you are asking?  Do you want to make your breasts larger and lifted?  Photos are very helpful. or simply clarify

Jeffrey Ditesheim, MD, FACS
Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 49 reviews
