Should I have implants that have been in for 30 years removed/replaced?

Doctor Answers 5

Removal

If you have silicone gel implants, they need to be removed and replaced. Those implants are most likely leaking or even ruptured. If you have saline implants and are having no issues, just enjoy them. If you are uncertain about what kind of implants you have, ask your doctor to order a mammagram or ultrasound.


San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

30 year old implants

Yes - you are overdue to change them out.  By this time, there is a significant chance of leakage / rupture.  A pre-op ultrasound can determine if this is a problem.  Implant exchange, and possible capsulectomy, is a common outpatient procedure.  Speak with a board-certified plastic surgeon in your area.

All the best,

Explant

Yes, you should consider having an open capsulectomy (scar removal) with implant removal or replacement since your implants are 30 years old.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Yes replace

Your implants are most likely dissolved and the silicone is now spread extra capsular. Removal or replacement is recommended 

Stuart A. Linder, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Explantation

Most 30 year old implants are defective and should be removed with a total capsulectomy.  Replacement is possible at the same time if there is no infection (bacteria or mold).  

Susan Kolb, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
