Can you have an implant as well as fat transfer on a breast augmentation?

Im curious if it is possible to do both procedures to help get more natural results?

Doctor Answers 13

Can you have an implant as well as fat transfer on a breast augmentation?

Hello BuildABetterMe,

Great question.  Yes, you absolutely can have a breast augmentation and fat grafting to the breast.  This is called composite breast augmentation and was developed by Roger Khouri, Dan DelVecchio and several other surgeons.  This was also featured last year at the Atlanta Breast Symposium, and several surgeons here in Atlanta are well versed in the technique.  Please make sure you schedule with a board-certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck!


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Can you have an implant as well as fat transfer on a breast augmentation?

Absolutely. This is a more and more popular combination for softness, femininity and symmetry reasons.

I believe the female chest, not just the breasts,  is an entire aesthetic unit.

Hope this helps

Andrew Kornstein, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Fat grafting with implants

Fat grafting with implants has become more and more popular as a means to enhance 
aesthetic results, such as getting better coverage in patients with thin breast tissue or bringing the cleavage line closer together.

Edward J. Bednar, MD
Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 107 reviews

Breast augmentation and fat transfer

It is absolutely possible to have both done and I believe you will see this trend increase significantly in the coming years.  Not everyone needs fat transfer but it can certainly enhance results.

Samer W. Cabbabe, MD, FACS
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Fat grafting with breast implants

Yes, it is possible and even advisable in many women if the soft tissue coverage in the native breast is inadequate.  Fat grafting can help to mask the edges of the implant as well as minimize visible wrinkling and rippling.

Earl E. Ferguson III, MD, FACS
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Breast augmentation with implant AND fat grafts

Hello,
A composite breast augmentation using both fat grafting and breast implants is a state-of-the-art procedure. You should seek a plastic surgeon that is experienced with this technique and you should expect that it will carry a higher cost than an implant-based augmentation.

Sheldon Lincenberg, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Fat transfer with breast implants.

I agree that we will see this with increasing frequency if the patient has reasonably abundant fat available. I'm hoping that we discover in the future that the transfer of the contained fat derived stem cells may help to not only thicken the tissue but improve skin quality and possibly reduce the risk of capsule contracture. This is pure conjecture however and there is no science to support it as yet.

Of course it's essential to avoid any excess trauma to the implant at the time of the procedure but this should be easy technically.

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Breast Augmentation and Fat Transfer

Yes the two can be done together.  This is most commonly done to enhance a particular area of the breast selectively in addition to the general all over enhancement that happens with the implant.  Examples might be to improve shape in a tuberous breast or to normalize an augmented breast that had a lumpectomy or a benign tumor removed, for example.

Deborah Ekstrom, MD
Worcester Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Fat Transfer & Breast Augmentation

Yes, the two procedures are often done together. Whether or not that would be right for your individual case would need to be determined with an in person exam. Best, Dr. Nazarian

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Fat transfer and implant for breast augmentation

The answer to your question is absolutely.  Fat transfer can enhance a breast augmentation result in well selected patients.  Your plastic surgeon should be able to guide you in this decision.
