I am two weeks post surgery on Thursday. I notice that some days my stomach is hot or very warm to the touch?

I take my temp to check for a fever and it's usually normal. What's the reason for the hot stomach? Is that normal?

Doctor Answers 4

Knowing What's Normal After Liposcution--Add Venus Legacy, Cellutone to your aftercare

As long as you're not running a fever, this sounds like a normal inflammatory response after your procedure. I do recommend adding RF treatments externally like venus legacy, exilis ultra, Vanquish, shock/vibration therapy like Cellutone/z wave, hyperbaric oxygen and compression in order to decrease swelling and improve results. I would follow-up with your Dr. to allay any concerns. Best, Dr. Emer

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews


This concern must be addressed by your surgeon promptly to rule out a complication.

Hope this helps.

Dr. Ali Mosharrafa

Ali Mosharrafa, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 10 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon



I am two weeks post surgery on Thursday. I notice that some days my stomach is hot or very warm to the touch?

Thank you for sharing your question and congratulations on your liposuction procedure.  After your surgery your body is in a state of increased metabolic activity and inflammation that can manifest with a warm feeling to the affected tissues.  If you are seeing any redness, run a fever, or have increasing swelling or pain, be sure to see your surgeon to ensure you are not having an infection.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
