I have a harder more raised spot on the right side of my nose 7 weeks post Rhinoplasty. What could the be? (photo)

Hello, I had open rhinoplasty 7 weeks ago to fix a bump I had on the top right side of my bridge. The bump is gone which I'm happy about, but now I have a more raised piece of cartilage or scar tissue on the right side of my bridge by the tip of my nose. You can't really see it, but I can feel it. It causing my tip to look more rounded from the left side of my profile and more pointed on my right. What could this be? I'm really hoping its swelling. I'm not happy about the tip of my nose

Doctor Answers 7

Recovery from Nose Surgery

The nose is made up of many parts, bones and several pairs of cartilages. Recovery from nose surgery generally takes up to a year to 18 months. During the recovery period the nose will shift and settle. At seven weeks, they often do not look like they will at the end of the healing period. I encourage you to keep your follow up appointments and allow your surgeon to follow your progress with you.


Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Rhinoplasty at 7 weeks

At 7 weeks post-op you are very early in the healing process. you need to give it more time to heal. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Nasal bossae

Areas of nasal cartilage after rhinoplasty can become curved can lead to a bump.  This can be revised by gentle shaving in the office.

Regards

Dr. J

Tanveer Janjua, MD
Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 98 reviews

Post op issues

angelbaby3993, any advice you get here is well intentioned but really just a guess. Only your surgeon knows what was done and can feel what you are feeling and give you good advice. So listen to him/her and if you are still worried after six months see another specialist for another opinion. Good luck!

M. Sean Freeman, MD
Charlotte Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Concerns after rhinoplasty

Thank you for your question and sharing your pictures and concerns.  There definitely can still be swelling at this stage contributing to any asymmetry, so it may improve.  However, I would discuss your concerns with your surgeon, so they can better advise you.  I hope that is helpful.

All my best!
Dr. Elizabeth
Elizabeth Whitaker, MD, FACS


2 months post op, some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire.
It's too early to make value judgments with only 2 months after a rhinoplasty.
Swelling after a rhinoplasty depends of the surgery complexity.
Kind regards,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 176 reviews

Post surgical swelling

I think you are still swollen after your procedure. Remember it takes close to 6 months for most of the swelling to go away. That said, I would voice your concerns with the operating surgeon. Good luck. 

Marcelo Ghersi, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 141 reviews
