I want a breast augmentation. Do you require a lift also? Also Lipo on my back and stomach areas

I really Dnt want to get a lift if not required. I'm looking for a great doctor who an set me a date for surgery in the next 30 days.

Doctor Answers 10

Hard to tell

Your pictures are a conundrum...in some of the pics, you look like you absolutely need a lift and in others, you look borderline.  I guess it comes down to what your goals are and what you want to look like in the end.  My advice is to look through pictures and bring them with you to your consultation. That way, your surgeon can get a better idea of what needs to be done to get you to your goals.  I will also let you know, that in borderline cases, I've never been sorry that my patient decided to go with the lift- I think it gives me the opportunity to make things as perfect as possible and provides longer-lasting results.  You can absolutely get the procedures you talked about at the same time.  This tends to be a busy season in plastic surgery, but your surgery shouldn't take too long and the right plastic surgeon for you will accommodate.  Hope this helps.


Lift with or without implants



Implants alone will correct drooping when:
  1. Breast drooping is mild
  2. The nipple is still near the center breast and does not point downward
  4. The patient is okay with being at least a cup size larger
A breast lift (with or without an implant) is better when:
  1. Breast drooping is moderate or severe
  2. The nipple is at the bottom of the breast or points downward
  5. The areola is too large and the patient wants it reduced

I use implants in combination with a lift when:
  1. The patient wants to be larger in addition to being less droopy
  2. The patient desires to maintain projection and roundness of the breast mound

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 329 reviews

Breast lift

Thanks for your post. Based on the pictures, I would really suggest you consider a breast lift at the same time of implant placement (and liposuction could be carried out as well). I think it will get you the best look. Implants alone will end up creating an unnatural look. Having surgery within 4 weeks is possible, but most surgeons schedule cases at least that far out. Best wishes.

Paul J. Leahy, MD
Leawood Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

You might also like...

I want a breast augmentation. Do you require a lift also?

To answer your question as to whether or not breast augmentation alone will give you the result you want, will depend on your expectations.  Factors including the size of implant you choose would need to be discussed once you have been examined and measured.  Liposuction would improve the areas you mention, and I anticipate that you will look great afterwards!

Breast Lift with Implants and Lipo

Thank you for your question and for posting appropriate pictures. You seem to be a good candidate for a breast lift with augmentation. A mastopexy or lift will help you get the most natural results. I recommend undergoing Vectra 3D Imaging to get an idea of your post operative results. You can easily combine these procedures with liposuction to address your areas of concern. Have a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon with expertise in these areas for exact recommendations. 

Kevin Tehrani, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 84 reviews

Implants with or without lift

Judging from the photos, a lift would be required to give you a more perky and youthful appearance. Lipo can easily be done at the same time. 

Michael Orseck, MD
Greenville Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 112 reviews

Breast lift concern

Thank you for your question.  You can certainly choose not to have a lift, but I think you would be disappointed with the result. Your photos show that a lift is needed. Most patients like to do the lift and augmentation at the same time. The liposuction you desire could also be done at the same time. Consult a plastic surgeon in your area for scheduling a time that will work for both of you. 
Best wishes,
Dr. Marcus Peterson

Marcus L. Peterson, MD
Saint George Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Breast augmentation with or without a lift?

Thank you for your question. Breast augmentation alone will restore volume in deflated breasts, and provide some lift. However, in your case you might well need both augmentation and a lift. We often perform these procedures together. Many techniques exist in breast surgery, and combined lifting with augmentation is especially tricky however it can be done. Liposuction to your abdomen, back and waist will optimize your overall shape. The key is working with an expert, board certified plastic surgeon who has expertise in this area.

I want a breast augmentation. Do you require a lift also? Also Lipo on my back and stomach areas (Photo)

If you do not mind sang results than a very large implant would be the option. But in general terms you need full lift. Lipo on back can be offered but the risks of excess skin must be understood!

Mastopexy versus augmentation

Often implants can help improve the VOLUME of a breast and they do also affect the shape of the breast, soon after surgery and even down the road. Often a mastopexy is used to change the SHAPE of a breast. Sometimes these procedures can be done at the same time and sometimes they are staged, meaning they are done at two different times. Good luck! MMT
