I'm looking for a doctor in DR who specializes in plus size women. (Photo)

I had a tummy tuck about 3 yrs ago after drastic weight. Loss. After having a child a gain a lot back, I'm in the process of loosing weight. But I hate my back and would like to get my body sculpted.

Doctor Answers 4

Liposuction is a great motivator for full figured patients.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Liposuction can really help change a person's self image and confidence level and full figured patients are no exception. Lipo is the great motivator and is easy to undergo.


Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting and Tummy Tuck -- REVISION FEMALE HI DEF

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
At you size you'll need multiple procedures. It would be best you lose some weight and then do a VASER hi def contouring procedure with revision of the skin and liposuction at the same time.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Looking for a doctor in the DR

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for sharing your question.  If you have done your research into medical tourism and want to pursue surgery in the DR I would recommend using the link below to find an ASPS board certified plastic surgeon that can offer you the best treatment recommendations.  

Major surgery in DR

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for asking about your cosmetic surgery in the DR.
  • It is ill-advised to go outside your area for surgery -
  • The DR has a poor reputation for quality of surgery.
  • I strongly suggest that you reach your goal weight, hold the weight for 3-6 months and then have liposuction in or near Atlanta.
  • Surgery is a process not an event - healing takes 6 - 9 months
  • You need a surgeon to do your surgery and care for you afterwards.
