Follow-Up Question - Change the length of my nose by reversing what previous surgeon did? (photo)

Hi doctors , I had my rhinoplasty overseas n I am not happy with my short nose , upturned n a little scoopy result! I want to make my nose longer by revision ! My PS said he used 2 techniques tounge in groove n transdom interdom suture! He shortrned the nose by these 2 tec without removing cartilage or bone! My questions now is , are these 2 techniques reversible !? Can Specislist make my nose longer without grafting cartilage only by reversing these 2 techniques!! Your answers are valued !

To see previous question, click here. 

Doctor Answers 4

Revision rhinoplasty

Revision rhinoplasty is not a simple matter. Scar tissue will likely need to be addressed, and grafting to provide support is likely needed. A detailed evaluation and assessment will help to determine exactly what will be required to achieve the results you desire. Best regards. 


New Orleans Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Lengthening the nose after overzealous rhinoplasty.

Lengthening the nose will require a dorsal online graft to reposition the tip in proper three-dimensional space. Whether or not a separate graft, a columella strut graft, would be necessary requires physical examination for determination.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Revise, not reverse

IF what your surgeon has said is true, it should be possible to at least partially revers some of the tip work. However rebuilding the dorsum will require some grafting. Grafting your own cartilage is an important part of revision rhinoplasty in most cases. The most important thing for you to do is consult with a specialized surgeon with expertise in revision rhinoplasty to discuss your options. Good luck!

J. Charles Finn, MD
Raleigh-Durham Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Revision Rhinoplasty

Revision rhinoplasty is not as simple as simply reversing the previous procedure. Surgeons focus on maintaining or increasing support of the nose while reshaping. In your case this would most likely involve buiding up the bridge( a little), septal grafts and tip grafts for a start.

Brian Maloney, MD, FACS
Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
