Cellfina continues to improve daily?

How does Cellfina continue to Improve after cutting the dimples free? Once it's free shouldn't the dimples be immediately gone? Do the septae bands die slowly and set free? Or is it just the bruising and swelling disappearing that changes aver the next few months?

Doctor Answers 7

Cellfina gets better and better

You ask a very insightful question. Once the septa are cut the release is instant and probably permanent. However, there is swelling of the tissue for days to weeks. Also, the tissue above and below the cuts may shift slightly as it heals back together which may result in slight changes from day to day. Once the healing is complete, however, the results are fantastic.

Saint Petersburg Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Cellfina- Long Term Results

Cellfina directly releases the bands that cause the dimpling cellulite.  There will be some swelling and bruising which will usually resolve within two weeks.  As the swelling goes away the contour in the treated area will improve.  Most of our patients begin to see results within three days after the procedure.  The body will produce collagen in the treated areas and this is what provides the long term gradual improvement.  It is very impressive to see the patient satisfaction rates increase as time passes, with satisfaction at 2 years after treatment at 96%.    

Jeff T. Healy, MD
Oahu Island Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 95 reviews


It works on those bands immediately.  The depressions if they are relatively deep may or may not completely resolve after the treatment.  I have added small amounts of fat graft to these areas to improve contours.

You might also like...

Cellfina improvement

Cellfina improvementUsed on moderate to severe cellulite of the buttock and thighs, Cellfina works by treating the rubber-band-like connective tissue that causes cellulite. When these “rubber bands” under the skin are cut, the fat trapped underneath in dimples “snaps” back into place, creating a full, smooth appearance. There is no cutting and no incisions. To perform this controlled, precise, and safe procedure, a vacuum hand piece is placed over the dimpled tissue through which the surgeon will deliver a local anesthetic. Then a small, needle-like microblade is inserted to release the fibrous bands, the cause of cellulite. Results can be seen in as little as three days post-op. Most patients report some soreness, tenderness, and bruising, which should resolve within a week. 90% of patients reported no bruising after one month. To ensure the best results, a compressive garment should be worn for 2 weeks post-treatment.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Cellfina continues to improve...

Thank you for your question.  Cellfina yields both immediate and continuing results that are remarkably long lasting and highly effective.  Once the bands are cut you will notice immediate improvement typically within 3 days, this will continue to improve as the swelling subsides over the next 2-4 weeks.  Additionally, once post Cellfina 3-6 months new collagen will be stimulated and you will see even further improvement.  The studies are out 3 years for efficacy now however it is thought this is a permanent treatment and will resolve the dimples forever.  Regards, Dr. Matt Elias

Matthew Elias, DO, FAAD
Fort Lauderdale Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Recovery after Cellfina

During the Cellfina procedure we cut the fibrous bands responsible for cellulite allowing the skin to resume its normal position immediately. As with any procedure, some swelling and bruising occur which resolves progressively over time.


Thank you for your question. The bands are cut during the procedure and the skin is free to return to a smooth surface. Immediately after the procedure expect some bruising and swelling which usually resolves within 2 weeks. We have seen excellent results in as early as 3 days post Cellfina and the results continue to improve as the body heals and new collagen is formed. 
