Breast Augmentation. How many cc should I get for a full D cup? I'm currently a 36B (Photo)

Hi, I'm 5'4 168 and I'm getting a BA soon.. I'm trying to decide how many cc's should I get to get to a full D cup I'm currently a 36B my doctor said we are doing HP silicone unders.. I'm thinking between 400cc and 450cc. I have been hearing that if you go under the muscle you lose volume... just trying to get answers from all angles before I make my final decision. Thank you in advance

Doctor Answers 11

How many cc should I get for a full D cup?

Implant size is very much an art with experience. There are many implant choices and techniques which can get you into the size and look you wish for. An implant under the muscle will not lose volume, but submuscular pockets do influence the breast shape. The correct approach is to let your surgeon know what you wish to look like with a clear discussion, photos, trial bras. The look will matter to you, the number will not.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

How many cc should I get for a full D cup? I'm currently a 36B

Hi Nisha,

The most important thing when sizing my patients is that I do not like to talk about cup size, but more about the look they are seeking. I use the Mentor sizing kit which has been very useful in figuring this out. My patients put on a sports bra and put in the sizers, which are shaped a little differently than the final implants and are meant to mimic how someone will look after augmentation. Looking in the mirror they can choose with certainty the size they want based on how they look. Another option is your doctor may have some other type of imaging which will help to give you an idea about how you will look with a particular implant size. Regarding under the muscle if you elevate more tissue up and place an implant under it then the overall volume will actually be more than over the muscle.  Best of luck with your surgery.

Dr. Basile

Patrick L. Basile, MD
Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Good question.

The answer is more complicated than your question. Don't focus on the number of cc's. There are multiple variables including your breast dimensions and multiple implant options. Discuss your preferred final appearance with your surgeon using pictures. Good luck.

Ram Kalus, MD
Mount Pleasant Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

You might also like...

Breast Augmentation. How many cc should I get for a full D cup? I'm currently a 36B

Thank you for your question.  Your implant size should be based on the measurement of the base width of your breast.  Generally speaking it takes 150-200 cc of implant to increase you by a cup size in the same style and manufacture of bra that you currently wear. You do have ptosis or sagging and if the nipple is below the fold underneath her breast you may need a lift as well.  For more information please read the link below:


Based on your photos I think under the muscle is a good choice and the sizes you mentioned should get you close to your goals. Your shape will change over time as the muscle relaxes 

David R. Alfonso, MD, FACS
Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Breast Augmentation. How many cc should I get for a full D cup? I'm currently a 36B

Thank you for your question and photographs.  Breast implant selection is an exciting, but stressful part of the breast augmentation process as there are so many choices. Unfortunately it is impossible to recommend the best implant style, size or shape without an in-person examination that allows for the measurement of key breast parameters, as well as permits an in-depth discussion as to your desired goals and outcome. This is because there is no good correlation between a woman's cup size and implant cc amount.  I would recommend seeing an ASPS board certified plastic surgeon, they are in the best position to ensure that the implants the two of your decide upon are the right ones to meet your expectations.  It sounds as if it may be wise for you to "try on" several of the implants so that you can have a better visual representation as to what they would look like.  Best wishes!

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Cup size and implants volumes

Implant volumes do not correlate to specific cup sizes. You are best to be seen in person to be properly evaluated.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast Augmentation w/Breast Lift candidate:

Thank you very much for enquire.
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Breast Augmentation. How many cc should I get for a full D cup

The best cosmetic result in any particular breast augmentation patient depends on a variety of factors, including: Your individual anatomy, desired outcome, realistic expectations, a thorough discussion with the plastic surgeon about the options, and an understanding of the pros and cons of any particular implant choice. Proper sizing is not just about the number of cc’s. The thickness of your tissue, breast dimensions which include the width, height, and projection, as well as chest wall width all need to be considered when choosing an implant. Trying on implant “sizers” of various shapes and volumes while wearing a tight t-shirt, bra, or bathing sit at a preoperative visit will help you and your surgeon choose the optimal implant.

There are no manufacturers' standards for cup sizing in the bra industry. The cups of a 36 D and a 40 D are significantly different. Cup size varies from manufacturer to manufacturer and even within styles from any particular manufacturer. Nor is there a direct correlation between implant shape or size and cup size.

Keep in mind that following the advice from a surgeon on this or any other website who proposes to tell you exactly what to do without examining you, physically feeling the tissue, assessing your desired outcome, taking a full medical history, and discussing the pros and cons of each operative procedure would not be in your best interest. I would suggest that your plastic surgeon be certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and ideally a member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS) that you trust and are comfortable with. You should discuss your concerns with that surgeon in person. 

Robert Singer, MD FACS

La Jolla, California

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Breast Augmentation. How many cc should I get for a full D cup? I'm currently a 36B


