Can I get a lower body lift and BBL? Which should be done first and why?

It seems they shouldn't be done at the same time, but if I have the lower body lift first, it leaves no fat for the bbl. If I have the bbl first, the fat may not stay put and I'm afraid my butt will look awful afterwards. How does one accomplish both with great results?

Doctor Answers 2

Multiple procedures, some advices:

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us. For safety reasons, to be a good candidate for the procedures you want at the same time, your labs and cardiovascular preoperative evaluation must be optimal.
Finally, I recommend you a skilled certified plastic surgeon in body contouring surgery and experienced in cases like yours where the planned operating time is less than five hours. Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.- 


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 178 reviews

BBL first

I think that the BBL should be done first. You m ay need a revision or touch up after the lift, but like you said , if you do the lift first, you may lose some donor sites to harvest from.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
