Is there a risk of having excess skin left on your stomach if you have liposuction and no tummy tuck?

Is there a risk of having excess skin left on your stomach if you have liposuction and no tummy tuck?

Doctor Answers 10

Liposuction

In general, I have not found any lipo machine that really tightens the skin to any extent.  Your skin may be loose afterwards.  How much really depends upon many factors and a physical exam will be h


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Liposuction without a tummy tuck?

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

  • A great question because the answer is 'maybe.'
  • If your tummy skin is firm and tight, then liposuction will make it a little looser but not much.
  • But if you have excess skin to start with - the usual causes are having babies or losing a lot of weight - then yes, liposuction removes the remaining fat, leaving the skin even looser.
  • It can be hard to tell on yourself - but your plastic surgeon can easily tell you based on your exam.
  • At times, even then it isn't entirely clear and it is reasonable to have just liposuction as long as you understand that as you heal, there may be excess skin and some additional surgery to improve your result may be needed.


Is there a risk of having excess skin left on your stomach if you have liposuction and no tummy tuck?

Yes, there is always that risk involved when someone ops to do liposuction. If you already have loose skin or have current stretch marks on your abdomen, then that is a good sign that lipo will not help and that you need a tummy tuck to remove the excess skin. Generally a surgeon can tell you at your consultation what procedure would give you the best results. 

Lawrence Bundrick, MD
Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Makeover with Possible Tummy Tuck and VASER Hi Def Liposuction

Yes, there can be some skin laxity if a person was a candidate for a tummy tuck but opted not to get one. A hi-definition procedure will help get the most skin tightening results. 

I use VASER HI DEF with ThermiRF, ultrasound and fat grafting to get the most fat removal, skin tightening, and contouring. I suggest a consult with a hi-def physique liposuction expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Is there a risk of having excess skin left on your stomach if you have liposuction and no tummy tuck?

Without a full set of photos- and the benefit of physical exam- it's difficult to comment accurately. Every patient is different. Liposuction is good for people who have primarily excess fat-as an issue.  If a patient presents with both excess skin and fat- then a tummy tuck may be indicated. I recommend you seek a consultation with an experienced BoardCertified PS

Is there a risk of having excess skin left on your stomach if you have liposuction and no tummy tuck?

For most younger women who have never had a baby and have great elasticity in their skin, liposuction is a good choice. But if the patient has poor elasticity from age, pregnancy or weight loss, liposuction takes away the fat supporting the skin and often leaves loose skin that looks worse than it did before surgery. 

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Excess Skin After Liposuction

Thank you for your question. If you are a good candidate for liposuction, your skin should tighten after the procedure so that you don't have loose skin. The best way to determine if you are a good candidate is to go in for a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon. However, if you have loose skin or excess skin before liposuction, the procedure often will not correct the loose skin.

Excess skin of abdomen following liposuction

Without a picture, it is difficult to advise you.  The risk of having excess skin of the abdomen following liposuction would depend on how much fat is removed and the elasticity of your skin.  If you have good elasticity of your skin (especially if you have no stretch marks) and a small amount of fat to remove, liposuction may be a good option.  Additional skin tightening can be achieved with the addition of lasers (SmartLipo or SlimLipo) which help the elastic fibers in your skin contract.  Too much skin laxity and you are probably a better candidate for a full tummy tuck.  Your best bet would be to schedule a consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon who can examine you in person and discuss your options with you.

Edwin C. Pound, III, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Need in-person consultation

Hello and thank you for your question.  The best advice you can receive is from an in-person consultation.   Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Is there a risk of having excess skin left on your stomach if you have liposuction and no tummy tuck?

Thank you for your excellent question.  In patients that have loose skin to begin with, or have significant stretch marks from pregnancy or weight gain, liposuction of the fat will cause patients to have excess skin, and in these cases a tummy tuck is a better option.  See an ASPS board certified plastic surgeon in consultation in order to have the best treatment option recommended. 

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
