How soon after facial resurfacing (non-ablative) can you get other procedures done?

Specifically when is it safe to do fillers, Botox, IPL, or vampire facial? I was told 3-4 weeks for IPL and PRP, and a week for Botox/fillers. But that seems so little. I want a second opinion. Thanks.

Doctor Answers 3

Botox , fillers and lasers.

Depending on your recovery time and what we are treating, I normally laser then fill and Botox a few weeks after. Ideally I would like 8 weeks after (as collagen is being stimulated, depending on what laser I am using), however if you are having IPL or micro needling, then 1-2 weeks post procedure will be fine. Some patients would like Botox and fillers BEFORE laser- this is also fine. Discuss with your specialist the preferred order. Dr Davin Lim. Brisbane. Australia. 


Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 75 reviews

Combination therapy

its great you are considering such therapy. A lot of doctors will do some of elements same day. If distance is not in picture to my office, I like to space them. On some skin types you can do all of them same day. Clinical consultation is needed. 

Parham Gharagozlou, MD, FACP
Walnut Creek Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Facial Aging -- Treatment With Lasers Like Fraxel, Radiofrequency Like Viva/Intensif, Combined with Microneedling/PRP

I suggest you see an expert in combination therapy.  You can come fillers, botox and resurfacing at the same time.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 190 reviews
